English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
whole blood exchange transfusion [correct]; exchange transfusion [correct]
DEF: Repetitive withdrawal of small amounts of blood and replacement with donor blood until a large proportion of the blood volume has been exchanged. Used in treatment of fetal erythroblastosis, hepatic coma, sickle cell anemia, disseminated intravascular coagulation, septicemia, burns, thrombotic thrombopenic purpura, and fulminant malaria.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
exsanguinotransfusion [correct, feminine noun]; transfusion d'échange [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à substituer au sang circulant du malade une quantité équivalente de sang provenant de donneurs compatibles.
OBS: L'Académie de Médecine a proposé de remplacer ler terme d'exsanguinotransfusion par transfusion d'échange.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
exsanguinotransfusión [correct, feminine noun]