English (Blood; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
fungemia [correct]
DEF: The presence of fungus in the blood.
CONT: Coccidioidomycosis usually results in dissemination beyond the lungs in immunosuppressed patients, such as organ recipients or those with AIDS or lymphoma... When infections are more fulminant, they are usually in broadly immunosuppressed patients and produce fungemia detectable with blood cultures and diffuse reticulonodular embolic pulmonary infiltrates.
French (Sang; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
fongémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence de champignons (fungi) dans le sang.
CONT: L'intestin, contaminé par voie alimentaire est la source initiale des levures qui gagneraient par voie hématogène (fongémie post-prandiale) par infection des cellules intestinales ou directe par «persorption» ou par contiguïté ano-périnéale, le vagin.