English (Immunology)
X-linked lymphoproliferative disease [correct]; X-linked lymphoproliferative syndrome [correct]; X-linked immunodeficiency with undue susceptibility to Epstein-Barr virus; X-linked progressive combined variable immunodeficiency
DEF: X-linked immunodeficiency with undue susceptibility to Epstein-Barr virus.
DEF: A rare disease of apparently immunologically normal males who, upon first infection with Epstein-Barr virus, develop fulminating infectious mononucleosis, agammaglobulinemia, or B-cell lymphoma, or bone-marrow aplasia. It shows the inheritance characteristic of X chromosome genetic defects.
French (Immunologie)
syndrome lymphoprolifératif relié au chromosome X [proposal, masculine noun]; déficit immunitaire avec réponse anormale vis-à-vis du virus d'Epstein-Barr [masculine noun]
CONT: Déficit immunitaire avec réponse anormale vis-à-vis du virus d'Epstein-Barr (...) Une susceptibilité familiale de transmission récessive liée au sexe a été décrite pour le virus EB responsable de mononucléose sévère, de sarcome ou d'hypogammaglobulinémie chez les garçons d'une même famille.