English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Agricultural Economics; Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed-utilization matrix [correct]; feed utilization matrix [correct]; FUM [correct]; FUM
CONT: These feed rates are not technical feed requirements, but are derived from a feed-utilization matrix and represent experts’ assessment of how total feed demand for any particular feed ingredient is allocated across livestock products.
OBS: feed utilization matrix; FUM : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Économie agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
matrice de la consommation d'aliments du bétail [feminine noun]
OBS: matrice de la consommation d'aliments du bétail : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.