English (Plastics Manufacturing)
Orthophtalic resin [correct]; ortho resin
CONT: Ortho resins are prepared using blends of phtalic anhydride and maleic anhydride or fumaric acid. The original family of polyester resins, orthophtalics, is still widely used and continues to dominate in many applications, although these resins have limited thermal stability, chemical resistance, and processibility.
French (Plasturgie)
résine orthophtalique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les résines iso- et orthophtaliques sont très largement les plus utilisées des résines polyesters insaturées. Elles représentent 85 à 95 % de l'emploi des matrices thermodurcissables.