English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
magnesium (E)-but-2-endioate [correct, see observation]; magnesium fumarate [correct]
DEF: The magnesium salt of fumaric acid.
OBS: Magnesium fumarate [is used as a] pH adjusting or water conditioning agent for unstandardized foods ...
OBS: magnesium (E)-but-2-endioate: The capital letter "E" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
(E)-but-2-endioate de magnésium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fumarate de magnésium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (E)-but-2-endioate de magnésium : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique.