English (Plastics Manufacturing)
Isophtalic resin; Iso resin
CONT: Iso resins are prepared using blends of isophtalic acid and maleic anhydride or fumaric acids. Although higher in cost than the corresponding ortho resins, isophtalics are of higher quality, having better thermal resistance, mechanical properties, and chemical resistance. These resins are especially responsive to changes in glycols.
French (Plasturgie)
résine isophtalique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résines iso- et orthophtaliques sont très largement les plus utilisées des résines polyester insaturées. Elles représentent 85 à 95 % de l'emploi des matrices thermodurcissables.