English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
fumarolic origin [correct]
CONT: … the Museum has received natural rhenium sulfide, molibdenite, grinocite, molybdite, and hematite. All have a fumarolic origin.
OBS: fumarolic : Of or relating to a fumarole or fumaroles.
OBS: fumarole : A vent in a volcanic area, from which smoke and gases arise.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
origine fumerollienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons affiné la structure de la lillianite naturelle dépourvue d’argent, d’origine fumerollienne, provenant de Vulcano, dans les îles Eoliennes, en Italie […]
OBS: fumerollien, fumerollienne [adjectif] : Relatif aux fumerolles. // fumerolle [nom féminin] : Gaz et vapeurs émis par les volcans au voisinage du cratère, à l'ouverture des crevasses ou à la surface des coulées de laves.