English (Construction Materials)
natural pozzolan
CONT: Branch scientists continued their search for less energy-intensive materials to use in producing concrete. Materials tested included natural pozzolans and mineral wastes such as fly ash, slags, and silica fume.
French (Matériaux de construction)
pouzzolane naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs du CANMET continuent d'étudier des matériaux moins énergivores susceptibles d'entrer dans la fabrication du béton, notamment la pouzzolane naturelle ainsi que des déchets minéraux tels les cendres volantes, les laitiers et les vapeurs de silice.