English (Guns (Land Forces))
fume extractor [correct]
CONT: The gun [Abbot self-propelled gun] itself is provided with a fume extractor....
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
extracteur de fumée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le canon [canon automoteur Abbot] lui-même comporte un extracteur de fumée (...)