English (Security Devices; Radiation Protection; Nuclear Power Stations)
ventilation controlling device [correct]
CONT: Equipment and facilities may include, but are not limited to, items such as radiation field and contamination monitoring instrumentation, personal dosimetry equipment, protective clothing; and as appropriate, ventilation controlling devices such as fans, fume hoods and glove boxes.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Radioprotection; Centrales nucléaires)
dispositif de contrôle de la ventilation [masculine noun]
CONT: L'équipement et le matériel comprennent notamment les radiamètres, les contaminamètres, les dosimètres individuels, les vêtements protecteurs et, au besoin, les dispositifs de contrôle de la ventilation comme les ventilateurs, les hottes d'évacuation et les boîtes à gants.