English (Types of Concrete)
locus of nucleation [correct]; site of nucleation [correct]
CONT: The particles of silica fume, evenly distributed between the cement grains, become the loci of hydrate nucleation.
CONT: During the cement hydration, silica fume spheres are sites of nucleation for cement hydrates and then react as a pozzolanic material...
OBS: loci pl of locus
French (Sortes de béton)
site de nucléation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les particules de fumées de silice, uniformément réparties entre les grains de ciment sont des sites de nucléation des hydrates.