English (Respiratory System; Toxicology)
inhalation [correct]; ihl [correct, see observation]
DEF: The breathing in of a substance in the form of a gas, vapour, fume, mist, or dust.
CONT: It was felt that irritant fluoride inhalation could not have accounted for the illnesses.
OBS: ihl: abbreviation used on MSDSs (Material Safety Data Sheets).
French (Appareil respiratoire; Toxicologie)
inhalation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption par les voies respiratoires de gaz, de vapeurs.
CONT: Inhalation de gaz ou de vapeurs toxiques.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Toxicología)
inhalación [correct, feminine noun]