English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
pertiling [correct]
CONT: Pertiling. Moreover, the present island is self-similar, as is made obvious by using variable-widths hatching. That is, each island divides into seven "provinces" deducible from the whole by a similarity of ratio r=1/7. I denote this property by the neologism pertiling, coined with the Latin prefix per-, as used for example in "to perfume"="to penetrate thoroughly with fumes".
OBS: See "tiling".
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
pavage homothétique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "pavage" et "pavage de Penrose".