English (Anti-pollution Measures; Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
smoke meter [correct]
DEF: A device used to measure the amount of exhaust fumes emitted by motor vehicles.
French (Mesures antipollution; Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
fumimètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à mesurer la quantité de fumée d’échappement émise par des véhicules à moteur.