English (Construction Materials; Fire Safety)
noncombustible material [correct]; fire-resistive material [correct]; non-combustible material
DEF: Sheets and accessory parts manufactured of portland cement, silica, and asbestos fibers. The material does not burn, contribute to combustion, or produce toxic smoke or fumes. It possesses exceptional resistance to alkalies, smoke, and chemical vapors.
French (Matériaux de construction; Sécurité incendie)
matériau incombustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps qui, étant déjà combiné avec l'oxygène, ne peut plus entrer en combustion. Exemples : la pierre, l'amiante, le plâtre.
OBS: (physics :) corps incombustible.
CONT: Du point de vue de la réaction au feu, les matériaux sont classés en matériaux incombustibles [...] et matériaux combustibles.