English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phosphorus pentachloride [correct]; phosphoric chloride [correct]; phosphoric perchloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a lightly yellow, crystalline mass, irritating odor, fumes in moist air, used as catalyst, chlorinating agent and dehydrating agent.
OBS: Chemical formula: PCl5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentachlorure de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : PCl5