English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Oil Production)
flare pit [correct]
DEF: On land rigs, an earthen pit dug at the end of the flare line. Gas is flared over the flare pit to protect the surrounding area from heat and fire.
OBS: Used for burning and disposing of noxious fumes in the air.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Production pétrolière)
fosse de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les canalisations de dégazage des réservoirs de stockage de pétrole menant à la fosse de brûlage ou à la torche doivent être munies d'un coupe-flamme [...]