English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Ship Maintenance)
bilge blower [correct]
DEF: An electric fan that blows gasoline fumes out of the bilge.
CONT: After fueling your boat and before starting the engine, turn on your bilge blower for 3-4 minutes to ensure that any accumulated fuel vapor is expelled through the ventilation system.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Entretien des navires)
ventilateur de cale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui sert à expulser les gaz d'échappement dans la cale des embarcations de plaisance.
OBS: Il est maintenant obligatoire d'activer le ventilateur de cale pendant au moins quatre minutes chaque fois que vous démarrez un moteur à essence.