English (Analytical Chemistry)
acrid [correct]
DEF: Unpleasantly or irritatingly sharp or strong to the taste or to the smell; stingingly bitter.
CONT: strong brine is acrid.
CONT: acrid alum.
CONT: acrid sulfur fumes.
French (Chimie analytique)
âcre [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui a une saveur ou une odeur forte; irritante; se dit de la saveur ou de l'odeur elle-même.
CONT: Une fumée âcre.
CONT: La saveur âcre de certains fromages de chèvre.
Spanish (Química analítica)
acre [masculine noun]