English (Crop Protection; Plant Diseases; Agricultural Chemicals)
postharvest fumigant [correct]
CONT: Fruit and vegetable contamination also arose, since EDB(ethylene dibromide) was used as a postharvest fumigant.
OBS: fumigant : A volatile material that forms vapors that destroy insects, pathogens, and other pests.
French (Protection des végétaux; Maladies des plantes; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
fumigant post-récolte [masculine noun]; fumigant post-cultural [masculine noun]
OBS: Fumigant : Produit chimique qui, dans le sol, au contact de l'eau ou de l'air, de façon spontanée ou sous l'action de la chaleur, s'évapore ou se décompose en particules gazeuses toxiques pour les nématodes, les insectes, les bactéries et les champignons.