English (Toxicology; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
residual spraying [correct]
DEF: Spraying of a residual insecticide.
OBS: residual insecticide : Insecticide which, when suitably applied on a surface, maintains for a considerable time its insecticidal activity by either contact or fumigant action.
French (Toxicologie; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
pulvérisation à effet rémanent [feminine noun]
DEF: Pulvérisations d'un insecticide à effet rémanent.
OBS: effet rémanent : Action toxique exercée par un insecticide postérieurement à son application.