English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
p-tert-pentylphenol [correct, see observation]; p-tert-amylphenol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a crystalline solid, used as pesticide intermediate, germicide, fumigant, and in oil-soluble resin manufacture.
OBS: The abbreviations "p" and "tert" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H15OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
p-tert-pentylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS