English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
perchloromethyl mercaptan [correct, see observation]; trichloromethylsulfenyl chloride [correct]; thiocarbamyl tetrachloride; perchloromethylmercaptan
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a yellow, oil liquid which has a disagreeable odor, and which is mildly decomposed by moist air; used in organic synthesis, as dye intermediate and as fumigant.
OBS: "perchloromethyl mercaptan" is the legal label name.
OBS: Chemical formula: ClSCCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
perchlorométhylmercaptan [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de trichlorométhylsulfényle [correct, masculine noun]; tétrachlorure de thiocarbamyle [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : ClSCCl3