English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
naphthalene [correct, see observation]; naphthaline [correct, obsolete]; naphthene [correct, see observation, rare]; naphthalin [correct, obsolete]; tar camphor [correct, obsolete]; white tar [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A crystalline aromatic hydrocarbon... that has a characteristic odor, that is the most abundant component of coal tar and is usually obtained by distillation of tar and by recovery from coke-oven gas... and that is used chiefly as a raw material in organic syntheses... and as a fumigant(as in moth balls).
OBS: naphthalene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: naphthene: term rarely used in the singular; more often used in the plural (naphthenes), as a collective term designating a class of compounds occurring naturally in crude oils and comprising principally cycloparaffins, sometimes condensed with aromatic compounds. [Definition standardized by ISO, and taken from ISO-1998-1, 1998]
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
naphtalène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; naphtaline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; naphtène [correct, see observation, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Hydrocarbure aromatique [...] constituant essentiel de la naphtaline du commerce [dont les] emplois principaux sont la préparation de l'anhydride phtalique, des naphtols et des naphtylamines, sources de produits pharmaceutiques, de parfums et de matières plastiques, ainsi que de décaline et de tétraline, utilisées comme solvants, lubrifiants et combustibles.
OBS: Son emploi traditionnel comme antimite recule devant les insecticides chlorés, plus récents.
OBS: naphtalène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: naphtaline : Nom commercial du naphtalène impur, utilisé comme antimite.
OBS: naphtène : terme rarement utilisé au singulier; utilisé plus souvent au pluriel (naphtènes), comme collectif servant à désigner un type de produits naturellement présents dans les pétroles bruts et composés principalement de cycloparaffines, quelquefois condensés avec des cycles aromatiques. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et extraite de la norme ISO-1998-1, 1998.]
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos aromáticos)
naftaleno [correct, masculine noun]; nafteno [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H8