English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
1,3-dichloropropane [avoid]; dichloropropene [correct]; 1,3-dichloropropene [correct]; (EZ)-1,3-dichloropropene [correct, see observation]; 1,3-dichloro-1-propene [correct]
DEF: A soil fumigant and nematocide.
OBS: (EZ)-1,3-dichloropropene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: EZ: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Telone II.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H4Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1,3-dichloropropane [avoid]; dichloropropène [correct, masculine noun]; 1,3-dichloropropène [correct, masculine noun]; dichloro-1,3 propène [masculine noun]; dichloro-1,3 propène-1 [masculine noun]
DEF: Fumigant de sol ayant une action nématicide.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Télone II.
OBS: Formule chimique: C3H4Cl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
1,3-dicloropropeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro insoluble en agua; soluble en acetona, tolueno y octano. Muy tóxico; fuerte irritante. Inflamable, moderado riesgo de incendio. Bactericida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H4Cl2