English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,2-dichlorobenzene [correct, see observation]; o-dichlorbenzene [correct, see observation]; o-dichlorbenzol [correct, see observation]; o-dichlorobenzene [correct, see observation]; ortho-dichlorobenzene [see observation, obsolete]; orthodichlorobenzene [obsolete]; ODCB [see observation]; ODCB; orthodichlorobenzol [obsolete]
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid. Pleasant odor.... Uses : Manufacturing of 3, 4-dichloroaniline; solvent for a wide range of organic materials and for oxides of nonferrous metals; solvent carrier in production of toluene diisocyanate; dye manufacturing; fumigant and insecticide; degreasing hides and wool; metal polishes; industrial odor control; heat transfer.
OBS: 1,2-dichlorobenzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: ODCB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Chloroben; Chloroden; Cloroben; Dilantin DB; Dilatin DB; Dizene; DowthermE; NCI-C54944; Special Termite Fluid; Termitkil; UN1591.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,2-dichlorobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-dichlorbenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-dichlorbenzol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; o-dichlorobenzène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-dichlorobenzène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; orthodichlorobenzène [masculine noun, obsolete]; orthodichlorobenzol [masculine noun, obsolete]; dichloro-1-2-benzène [masculine noun]; dichloro-1,2 benzène [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1,2-dichlorobenzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4Cl2