English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
evaporational-cooling inversion [correct]
CONT: An "evaporational-cooling inversion" often forms for several hours after a summer shower and can lead to fumigation upon breakup.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
inversion de refroidissement-évaporation [feminine noun]