English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
continuous coastal fumigation [correct]
CONT: A highly adverse air pollution problem known as "continuous coastal fumigation"... can occur as a result of the thermal structure of shoreline environments. This is a significant problem as over half the world's nations and states border on an ocean or large lake, and industrial activity is usually concentrated in such coastal areas due to transportation requirements.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
enfumage continu du littoral [masculine noun]; enfumage continu des côtes [masculine noun]