English (Chemistry; Translation (General))
paraformaldehyde gas [correct]
CONT: Avoid spraying water around the chamber; condensation on walls and standing water on the floor may cause paraformaldehyde gas to precipitate during the fumigation process.
French (Chimie; Traduction (Généralités))
vapeurs de paraformaldéhyde [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; vapeurs de formol [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: vapeurs de paraformaldéhyde; vapeurs de formol : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (vapeur de paraformaldéhyde; vapeur de formol).