English (Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
fumigation test [correct]
OBS: Replanted orchards or new plantings. The impact of pre-plant fumigation on nematode problems has been clearly documented : trees planted in fumigated areas grow faster, yield sooner, and yield more than do nonfumigated plantings. In replanted orchards, pre-plant fumigation also increases tree survival rates. Fumigating with a broad-spectrum chemical tends to produce an additional yield increase over those produced by a nematicide.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
essai de fumigation [correct, masculine noun]