English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicon tetrachloride [correct]; tetrachlorosilane [correct]; silicon chloride [correct]
DEF: Colorless exceedingly mobile, fuming liquid [with a] suffocating odor.... Uses : Smoke screens; manufacture of ethyl silicate and similar compounds; production of silicones; manufacture of high-purity silica and fused silica glass; source of silicon, silica, and hydrogen chloride; laboratory reagent.
OBS: Chemical formula: SiCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrachlorure de silicium [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : SiCl2