English (Intaglio Printing; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photoengraving)
ozalid copy
OBS: ozalid: A trademark for a machine or process for producing positive prints made directly from original drawings or printed material and developed dry in the presence of ammonia vapor; such a print.
OBS: An office copy-making device. A sensitized paper coated with diazo dye... By fuming the paper with ammonia gas the image becomes visible.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photogravure)
épreuve ozalid [correct, feminine noun]; ozalid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'imprimerie se sert de la diazocopie, mais elle ignore souvent le mot diazocopie : en offset et en héliogravure, on ne parle que d'épreuves ozalids ou tout simplement ozalids.