English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetyl bromide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, fuming liquid which turns yellow in air and which is used in organic synthesis and in the dye manufacture.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COBr or C2H3BrO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure d'acétyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide fumant à l'air, incolore. [...] Utilisations : synthèse organique (produits pharmaceutiques, colorants).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COBr ou C2H3BrO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de acetilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro y fumante. Soluble en éter, cloroformo y benceno. Muy tóxico por ingestión e inhalación, irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COBr o C2H3BrO