English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetyl iodide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, transparent, fuming liquid, suffocating odor, turns brown on exposure to air or moisture, used in organic synthesis.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COI
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
iodure d'acétyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COI