English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
thionyl chloride [correct]; sulphurous oxychloride [correct]; sulfur oxychloride [correct]
DEF: A volatile fuming corrosive liquid compound SOCL2 usually made commercially by oxidation of sulphur dichloride with sulphur trioxide or sulphuryl chloride and used chiefly in making acyl chlorides from carboxylic acids and alkyl chlorides or alkyl sulfites from alcohols.
OBS: Properties : Pale yellow to red fuming liquid with suffocating odor.... Uses : Pesticides; engineering plastics; chlorinating agent; catalyst.
OBS: Chemical formula: SOCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de thionyle [correct, masculine noun]; oxychlorure de soufre [masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, fumant à l'air, à odeur suffocante. - Décomposé par l'eau en acide chlorhydrique et acide sulfureux. [...] - Brûlures (contact), irritation (vapeur). - Action de l'anhydride sulfurique sur le chlorure de soufre à 80 ° en présence d'un courant de chlore. - Verre ou terre hermétiquement clos, métal plombé. - Synthèse organique (colorants, produits pharmaceutiques, agent de chloruration), hydrofugation des celluloses, matières tannantes.
OBS: Formule chimique : SOCl2