English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phosphorus trichloride [correct]; phosphorus chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a clear, colorless fuming liquid(rapid decomposition in moist air), which is soluble in ether, benzene, carbon disulfide and carbon tetrachloride and which is used in making phosphorus oxychloride, in preparing rubber surfaces for electrodeposition of metal, as intermediate for organophosphorus pesticides, surfactants, phosphites, gasoline additives, plasticizers, dyestuffs, chlorinating agent, catalyst and ingredient of textile finishing agents.
OBS: Chemical formula: PCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichlorure de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : PCl3