English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dichloroacetyl chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a fuming liquid having an acrid odor which is used as an intermediate.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl2CHCOCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de dichloroacétyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de dichloracétyle [former designation, avoid, masculine noun]; chlorure de dichloroéthanoyle [masculine noun, rare]
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl2CHCOCl