English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexafluorophosphoric acid [correct]; hydrogen hexafluorophosphate(1-) [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, fuming liquid, is stable in neutral and alkaline solutions, and is used in metal cleaners, electrolytic or chemical polishing agents for the formation of protective coatings for metal surfaces, and as a catalyst.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 1782.
OBS: chemical formula: F6HP or HPF6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide hexafluorophosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; hexafluorophosphate(1-) d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : F6HP ou HPF6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido hexafluorfosfórico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido fumante incoloro, estable en soluciones alcalinas y neutras. Muy tóxico. Fuerte irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: F6HP o HPF6