English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
fumonisin [correct]
CONT: Fumonisin is a toxin produced by various species of mould, most notably Fusarium verticilloides and Fusarium proliferatum. Fumonisin is one of the most frequent mycotoxins found in corn. High levels of fumonisin are associated with hot and dry weather, followed by a period of high humidity.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
fumonisine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fumonisine est une toxine produite par diverses espèces de moisissures, le plus souvent par Fusarium moniliform et F. proliferatum. La fumonisine est l'une des mycotoxines les plus fréquemment observées dans le maïs. Les périodes de temps chaud et sec, suivies de temps très humide favorisent des concentrations élevées de fumonisine.