English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bulk data transfer [correct]
DEF: The transfer of a great many data.
CONT: Bulk data transfers have been grouped into two different categories. Bulk (1) is typical of movement of several pages of data to a remote printer ... It consists of as many as a million bits of data ... Bulk (2) represents very large data base transfers and the remote transfer of extremely large amounts of data.
OBS: A receiver of transferred bulk data is said to recognize a file structural item when it receives the corresponding series of data types Data-Element. This function is provided by the Common Application Services Elements.
OBS: FTAM [file transfer, access and management] protocol.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transfert massif de données [masculine noun]; transfert de données en masse [masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transferencia masiva de datos [feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de una gran cantidad de datos, reconocida por el receptor en cuanto recibe un elemento estructural de fichero identificado por las series correspondientes de tipos de datos, función que proporcionan los ESCA (elementos de servicio común a las aplicaciones).
OBS: A efectos del protocolo TAMF [transferencia, acceso y manipulación de ficheros].