English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
data protocol processor [correct, standardized]
CONT: [The] data protocol processor [does] all the processing [and] consists of the following components... : compactor and formatter(both of which have an encode and decode function), logical memory map, command unit. The data protocol processor can physically reside anywhere between the application software and the tag driver.
OBS: data protocol processor: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
processeur du protocole de données [proposal, masculine noun]