English (Software)
software integrated circuit; software IC
CONT: Software ICs differ from software components in that they are binary files which implement objects : they may be linked at runtime. The software industry might obtain some of the benefits that the silicon chip brought to the hardware industry; the ability of a supplier to deliver a tighly encapsulated unit of functionality that is specialized for its intended function, yet independent of any particular application.
OBS: software engineering
French (Logiciels)
circuit intégré logiciel [masculine noun]