English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
gate camouflaging [correct, noun]; camouflaging of gates [correct, noun]
CONT: Gate camouflaging is a technique for obfuscating the function of a circuit against reverse engineering attacks. However, if an adversary has pre-existing knowledge about the set of functions that are viable for an application, random camouflaging of gates will not obfuscate the function well.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
camouflage de portes logiques [correct, masculine noun]; camouflage de porte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le camouflage de portes logiques consiste à utiliser une bibliothèque de portes particulièrement conçues pour ne pas permettre l'identification simple par une analyse microscopique de la puce lors de la rétro-ingénierie.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
camuflaje de puertas lógicas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Técnica de ofuscación para impedir la falsificación de circuitos integrados.