English (Artificial Intelligence)
function application [correct]
CONT: The usual way to implement a function is to fix the interpreter and specification to give input, and wait for the output. This is called function application.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
application fonctionnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir application, programmation fonctionnelle.