English (Software)
utilities [correct, plural]; utility software [correct, standardized]
DEF: Computer programs or routines designed to perform some general support function required by other application software, by the operating system, or by system users.
OBS: utility software : STD-IEEE (term and definition)
French (Logiciels)
logiciel utilitaire [correct, masculine noun]; utilitaire [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programmes ou sous-programmes machine conçus pour exécuter les fonctions de soutien général requises par un autre logiciel d'application, par le système d'exploitation ou par les utilisateurs du système.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
programática de servicios [correct, feminine noun]; programática de utilería [correct, feminine noun]; utilerías [feminine noun, plural]