English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
highly penetrating radiation [correct]
CONT: In 1895, the German physicist, Wilhelm Roentgen was studying the fluorescence produced by cathode rays(electrons) when he discovered a form of highly penetrating radiation which he termed "x-rays". Through subsequent experiments, he and other researchers demonstrated that these x-rays possessed the ability to penetrate matter differentially, as a function of density and elemental composition. This led promptly to the widespread application of x-rays for observing the internal structure of various objects, including the human body.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
rayonnement fortement pénétrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les besoins de la radioprotection, les rayonnements sont classés en fonction de leur capacité à déposer de l'énergie en profondeur dans l'organisme : [...] -- les rayonnements fortement pénétrants sont susceptibles de délivrer une dose importante en profondeur.