English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
deceptive design pattern [correct, noun]; DDP [correct, noun]; deceptive pattern [correct, noun]; dark pattern [correct, noun]
DEF: An application or website interface element whose function is to manipulate or deceive users into making decisions that are generally contrary to their intentions or interests.
OBS: Various types of deceptive design patterns can be found in a deceptive interface.
OBS: deceptive design pattern; DDP; deceptive pattern; dark pattern: The terms "deceptive design pattern" (DDP), "deceptive pattern" and "dark pattern" are also used to designate an entire interface, rather than a single interface element.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
mécanisme de conception trompeuse [correct, masculine noun]; MCT [correct, masculine noun]; piège à utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de l'interface d'une application ou d'un site Web dont la fonction est de manipuler ou de tromper les utilisateurs afin qu'ils prennent des décisions qui sont généralement contraires à leurs intentions ou à leurs intérêts.
OBS: Différents types de mécanismes de conception trompeuse peuvent être présents dans une interface trompeuse.