English (Acoustics (Physics))
sound control [correct]; control of sound [correct]
DEF: Application of the science of acoustics to the design of structures and equipment to permit them to function properly and to create the proper environment for the activities intended.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
contrôle acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les domaines tels que la parole, la musique, l'enregistrement et la reproduction des sons, la téléphonie, l'amplification, l'audiologie, l'acoustique architecturale, le contrôle acoustique sont intimement liés à la sensation auditive.