English (Legal Profession: Organization; Courts)
duty counsel [correct]
CONT: Under the Ontario [LEGAL AID] plan, duty counsel are appointed to interview persons in custody or who are summoned to appear on a criminal charge, prior to their appearance before a magistrate and who wish legal aid. The primary function of duty counsel is to advise the defendant with respect to his legal rights, to advise him as to the elements of the offence with which he is charged, and to represent him on an application for bail or an adjournment.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Tribunaux)
avocat de service [correct, masculine noun]; avocat de garde [masculine noun]
DEF: Avocat qui, au nom de l'Aide juridique, se met à la disposition des justiciables au Palais de Justice et qui peut leur rendre des services d'urgence, préliminaires ou temporaires.