English (Informatics; Mathematics)
cost function [correct]
CONT: ... we propose a cost function coupled to a new generic cross-layer routing protocol adapted to multimedia traffic over hierarchical and heterogeneous networks. The goal of our proposed protocol is to dynamically assess the routing process cost and the requirement of the multimedia application in order to ensure a sufficient quality of service
French (Informatique; Mathématiques)
fonction coût [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, les problèmes de conception de réseaux consistent à sélectionner les arcs et les sommets d’un graphe G de sorte que la fonction coût est optimisée et l’ensemble de contraintes impliquant les liens et les sommets dans G sont respectées.