English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
Escape key [correct]; escape key [correct]
OBS: Most computer keyboards include an [Escape key] in the top left corner. This key function is implemented in many applications programs as a "friendly break", i. e., a break or abort in the current function that interrupts but doesn’t quit the application and doesn’t quit the operating system. In many programs, the [Escape key] will allow a long, slow process to be exited without the user having to wait for a dialog box, menu, or cursor to return to active status.
OBS: The Escape key on an English keyboard adopts different variations such as: ESC, esc, Esc, etc.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche Échappement [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La touche Échappement] est utilisée à diverses fins par les programmes d'application et le système d'exploitation. Dans certaines applications, elle a pour effet de faire reculer l'utilisateur d'un niveau dans la hiérarchie des menus, ou simplement de quitter l'application. Dans d'autres, elle peut dérouler un menu, changer un mode de fonctionnement ou annuler une opération en cours.
OBS: La touche Échappement sur un clavier français adopte quelques variantes, telles que : Échap., échap, Esc, etc.