English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
bail-off function [noun]; bail-off [noun]
DEF: Function of draining the compressed air from the locomotive brake cylinders after an automatic brake application.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
affranchissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de vider les cylindres de frein de la locomotive de leur air comprimé après un serrage du frein automatique.