English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
cellular cofferdam [correct]; cellular coffer dam
CONT: Similar in function and application to the double-wall cofferdam is the cellular cofferdam. There are two main variations : the circular-cell type connected by arcs inside and out and the diaphragm type(often called "semicircular"), in which the arcs inside and out are connected by means of straight diaphragms. There are also two other types which are compromises. One type has large circular cells subdivided by straight diaphragms to form "clover-leaf" cells. The other has curved diaphragms.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
batardeau cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Batardeau construit avec des palplanches en acier battues de manière à former soit des cellules gabionnées, soit des cellules circulaires reliées par des arcs de raccordement en palplanches d'acier.