English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lateral navigation [correct, standardized]; LNAV [correct, standardized]
DEF: An [area navigation(RNAV) ] function that calculates, displays and provides horizontal approach navigation without approved vertical guidance.
OBS: lateral navigation; LNAV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
navigation latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LNAV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction [de navigation de surface (RNAV)] qui calcule, affiche et assure une navigation d’approche horizontale sans guidage vertical approuvé.
OBS: navigation latérale; LNAV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.