English (Telecommunications)
short-haul backbone [correct]
DEF: A metropolitan area core network made up of point-to-point intracity network segments whose function is to transit network traffic between edge nodes.
French (Télécommunications)
dorsale de courte distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau métropolitain constitué de segments de réseaux intervilles de point à point ayant pour fonction de transporter le trafic de transit entre les nœuds de bordure.