English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
function [correct, noun]
CONT: Function refers to "what the place does", or "the reason the city is there". Almost all settlements have more than one function, and the larger the urban area[, ] the more functions it is likely to have.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Sociología urbana)
función [correct, feminine noun]