English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour; Birds)
nesting habitat [correct]
CONT: This area could include nesting habitat for wetland waterfowl or a groundwater recharge area important for wetland function.
OBS: nesting habitat: term used by Parks Canada and by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
habitat de nidification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette zone peut comprendre l'habitat de nidification des oiseaux aquatiques ou encore les zones de recharge de l'eau souterraine essentielles aux diverses fonctions des milieux humides.
OBS: habitat de nidification : terme en usage à Parcs Canada et à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal; Aves)
hábitat de nidificación [correct, masculine noun]