English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
empirical flood formula
DEF: Formula expressing peak discharge as a function of catchment area and other factors.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
formule empirique de crue [feminine noun]
DEF: Relation exprimant la valeur du débit de pointe en fonction de la superficie du bassin versant et d'autres facteurs.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
fórmula empírica de crecida [feminine noun]
DEF: Fórmula que expresa el caudal máximo de crecida en función de la superficie de cuenca y otros factores.