English (Chemistry)
partial isotherm [correct]; individual isotherm [correct]
DEF: [In surface chemistry], the function relating, at constant temperature and pressure, the amount of a particular component in the interfacial layer per unit area(or per unit mass of adsorbent) with its mole fraction(or concentration) in the liquid phase. This function can be evaluated only when the location and the thickness of the interfacial layer have been defined.
French (Chimie)
isotherme partielle [correct, feminine noun]; isotherme individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En chimie des surfaces], [...] fonction qui relie, à pression et à température constantes, la quantité d'un composant donné dans une couche interfaciale par unité de surface (ou par unité de masse d'adsorbant) et sa fraction molaire (ou concentration) dans la phase liquide. On ne peut évaluer cette fonction que lorsqu'on a défini la position et l'épaisseur de la couche interfaciale.