English (Silviculture)
bole area [correct]
DEF: Of a tree, the product of some measure of girth and height (or length of stem); this, for regular crops or stands, being multiplied by stem number, generally per unit area.
OBS: Is a function of cambial area and a measure of stand density.
French (Sylviculture)
surface cambiale [correct, feminine noun]