English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Transport; Postal Correspondence)
bulk handling plant [correct]; B.H.P. [correct]; BHP [correct]
CONT: The main function of the bulk handling plant is to centralize the control of input, output and transhipment of bulk mail by surface with respect to the planning area. It is mainly a trucking and rail head terminal. One of its main functions is to tranship incoming mail to its satellite L. P. P's and to transmit mail generated by L. P. P. 's out of the planning area.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Transports postaux; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
établissement de traitement en vrac
OBS: établissement postal: Terme englobant tous les types de bureaux qui concourent à l'exécution du service postal.
OBS: en vrac: Au sens postal, sans ordre, pêle-mêle, etc., par opposition à trié, classé, redressé.