English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Environmental Management)
impair [correct]
DEF: To change the ecological structure or function of a given area so it no longer performs at an ecological optimum.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Gestion environnementale)
endommager [correct]; altérer [correct]; détériorer [correct]; porter atteinte à [correct]
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.