English (Orthoses)
aperture
CONT: Modification, such as cushioning heel inserts and apertures to the heel area, can be made to the orthotics to increase its comfort and function.
French (Orthèses)
évidement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les semelles palliatives] sont utilisées en cas de déformations irréductibles, en enveloppant des lésions définitivement fixées, ou en isolant par le biais d'un évidement localisé les appuis douloureux.