English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Memories)
substitute mode [correct]
DEF: One method of exchange buffering, in which segments of storage function alternately as buffer and as program work area.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Mémoires (Informatique))
mode de substitution [masculine noun]; mode remplacement [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Memorias (Computadoras))
modo de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad de sustitución [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Método de utilización alternada de memorias intermedias, en que los segmentos de almacenamiento funcionan alternativamente como memorias intermedias y como área de trabajo del programa.