English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
differential cylinder [correct]
DEF: Double acting cylinder in which the ratio of the area of the bore to the annular area between the bore and the piston rod is significant in circuit function.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin à piston différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérin à double effet dont le fonctionnement nécessite des surfaces effectives différentes de chaque côté du piston.