English (Road Transport; Road Safety; Urban Studies)
restricted traffic street [correct]
DEF: Street on which traffic is kept at its lowest level by introduction of various traffic calming measures.
CONT: The constant research carried out by Tif Elettronica in the access control and automation sector has allowed the development of a range of patented pop-up deterrents called PILOMAT [registered trade mark] PASS that allow tranquility to return to city centres. The PILOMAT PASS roadblocks and/or parking deterrents are cylindrical bollards... that disappear into a hole in the ground, performing the function of genuine deterrents, guaranteeing pedestrian access but blocking road traffic without altering the character of the area since they can be raised and lowered automatically or manually at set times or for authorised vehicles only(e. g. residents, shuttle buses, emergency vehicles) for access to and transit of : historic town centres, residential areas, pedestrian areas, open markets, central restricted traffic streets, squares, roads and streets in general private driveways, hospital and hotel entrances, shopping centres car-parks and similar, wherever the use of gates, bars chains or similar is not practical.
French (Transport routier; Sécurité routière; Urbanisme)
voie à trafic réduit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des servitudes de protection de plusieurs centaines de mètres préserveront des nuances de la circulation automobile les différents quartiers qui ne seront desservis que par des voies à trafic réduit. Les banlieues américaines récentes, dont les rues possèdent des tracés compliqués pour décourager les automobilistes qui n'y ont pas leur destination, connaissent un calme remarquable.
OBS: Dans son rapport du 22 mai 1996 sur les grandes lignes de l'organisation du territoire suisse, le Conseil fédéral a retenu l'objectif de réduire les nuisances dues au trafic motorisé et de favoriser de façon ciblée des stations de vacances et des zones de détente sans voitures ou à trafic réduit.