English (Military Law)
martial law [correct]
DEF: A temporary rule by military authorities of a designated area in time of emergency when the civil authorities are deemed unable to function.
OBS: The legal effects of a declaration of martial law differ in various jurisdictions, but they generally involve a suspension of normal civil rights and the extension to the civilian population of summary military justice or of military law.
PHR: declare martial law
French (Droit militaire)
loi martiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La loi martiale] autorise l'emploi de la force armée dans certaines situations. Cet état juridique particulier est souvent mis en place lorsqu'un pays est en guerre. L'armée assure le maintien de l'ordre à la place de la police ou en collaboration avec celle-ci.
Spanish (Derecho militar)
ley marcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley militar aplicable en situaciones excepcionales, como el estado de sitio formalmente declarado.
OBS: ley marcial: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la ley penal y procesal militar que se aplica a los ciudadanos en situaciones excepcionales se escribe en minúsculas: la ley marcial.