English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
scattering coefficient [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Generally, the scattering coefficient, that is scattering area per unit area, is a function of incident angle and the scattering angle. However, in the case of remote sensing, the scattering angle is identical to the incident angle because the receiving antenna of radar or scatterometer is located at the same place as the transmitting antenna. Therefore, in remote sensing only back-scattering may be taken into account.
OBS: scattering coefficient: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
coefficient de diffusion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport du flux diffusé par un milieu, dans une direction donnée, au flux incident.
OBS: coefficient de diffusion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección)
coeficiente de dispersión [correct, masculine noun]