English (Metering Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
variable-area flowmeter [correct]
CONT: Variable-area flowmeters. In [variable-] area type meters the area of the restriction is varied to give a relatively constant pressure differential. The flow rate is thus a function of the area measurement. Common [variable]-area meters include rotameters and piston-type meters.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
débitmètre à variation de section [correct]; débitmètre à section variable [correct]
CONT: Débitmètres à variation de section. Les plus courants sont les rotamètres, encore appelés spiromètres ou giromètres selon les constructeurs.