English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
biodiversity of wetlands [correct]
CONT: The main biodiversity function/value of wetlands lies in their being unique habitats where land and water come together.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
biodiversité des milieux humides [feminine noun]
CONT: La principale fonction et la valeur de la biodiversité des milieux humides tiennent au caractère unique de ces habitats où l'eau rejoint la terre.