English (Ecosystems)
abiotic matrix of biodiversity [correct]; abiotic biodiversity matrix [correct]
CONT: Nutrient cycling is an ecosystem level function because nutrients are essential to organisms and because of the pervasive and complex pathways and geochemical processes involved. The term "biogeochemical" cycles has been coined to describe the nature of this phenomenon. Its pervasive and essential presence is an explicit example of the fifth inseparable dimension of biodiversity, namely the abiotic biodiversity matrix.
French (Écosystèmes)
matrice abiotique de la biodiversité [feminine noun]
CONT: Les indicateurs les plus critiques de l'«état de la biodiversité» doivent nous renseigner sur la biodiversité en soi et non pas uniquement sur les tendances en matière de substances chimiques toxiques et de qualité de l'eau, des sols ou de l'air, même si ces paramètres peuvent nous renseigner sur l'état de la matrice abiotique de la biodiversité.