English (Municipal Administration)
intermunicipal management board [correct]
CONT: Intermunicipal management board ... The management board is a corporation within the meaning of the Civil Code of Lower Canada; it is vested with the general powers of such a corporation and the special powers conferred on it by this Code. It is composed of the members of the board of directors.
CONT: The function of the management board is to carry out the object of the agreement.
OBS: The board has jurisdiction in the territory of the corporations that are parties to the agreement.
French (Administration municipale)
régie intermunicipale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loi prévoit que deux ou plusieurs municipalités désireuses d'établir une gestion commune des services municipaux, de biens ou de travaux peuvent, par entente, créer une régie intermunicipale. Une régie intermunicipale est administrée par des délégués des conseils des différentes municipalités qui la composent et elle a juridiction sur l'ensemble de ces territoires. Les dépenses d'une telle régie sont contrôlées par les municipalités qui la composent, celles-ci exerçant cette tâche lors de l'adoption du budget et des règlements d'emprunt.