English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cookies and Cookie Making)
dribble board [correct]
CONT: Immediately before the biscuits are stacked, they normally slide down a dribble board which has ridges to deflect the biscuits. The function of the dribble board is to confirm the orientation and alignment particularly of rectangular biscuits. The alignment of round and not quite square biscuits is not a problem but oval biscuits can give much trouble in later handling if they are not stack uniformly.
OBS: Lane pitching bringing products under control between guides for further product handling.
French (Outillage industriel; Biscuits et biscuiterie)
tôle d'alignement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un système d'espacement des files qui amène les produits entre des guides, de façon contrôlée, pour les manipulations suivantes.