English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A broad, fundamental and continuing activity.
OBS: function : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
fonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité générale, fondamentale et continue.
OBS: fonction : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.