English (Administrative Law)
community by statute [correct]
CONT: The Committee believes that the local governing Board of Health has primary responsibility for the health of the community by statute and function, and that it is through its Board of Health that a community can take responsibility for its health.
French (Droit administratif)
communauté légale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est important de ne pas confondre communauté légale dans ce contexte avec le régime de la communauté légale en matière du droit de la famille. Ici, il s'agit d'une communauté administrative établie par l'effet d'une mesure législative.