English (Plywood; Placement of Concrete)
shuttering plywood [correct]
OBS: Concrete Shuttering. For many years wallboards and plywoods of various kinds were used as form-linings. About 1936 a new technique was developed whereby one thick board of resin-bonded plywood was made to serve the dual function of sheathing and form-lining; within the space of a few years the use of plywood as form material has become universal.
French (Contreplaqués; Mise en place du béton)
contreplaqué de coffrage [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué «coffrage» [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué-coffrage [masculine noun]; contreplaqué coffrage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] contreplaqué [...] destiné au coffrage du béton.
OBS: Suivant la nature du collage, il permet plusieurs coffrages (qualité «O») ou un très grand nombre de réemplois (qualité «X»).