English (Quality Control (Management))
challenge function [correct]
CONT: The External Advisory Group (EAG) performs a reality check and a challenge function with respect to activities that impact on visible minorities.
OBS: challenge function : term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
analyse critique [correct, feminine noun]; examen critique [correct, masculine noun]; révision rigoureuse [correct, feminine noun]; examen rigoureux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le groupe consultatif externe (GCE) a comme rôle de surveiller la mise en œuvre des activités qui influent sur les minorités visibles et d'en faire une analyse critique.
OBS: analyse critique; examen critique : termes en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.