English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
heart-lung machine [correct]; heart-lung bypass unit [correct]
DEF: An apparatus that oxygenates and pumps blood to the body during open heart surgery.
CONT: During cardiopulmonary bypass, the function of the heart and lungs are taken over temporarily by a machine. This heart-lung machine maintains circulation throughout the body during open-heart surgery. Blood is taken out of the body from the superior and inferior venae cavae, pumped through the machine and oxygenated and then circulated back into the body through a major artery.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cœur-poumon artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de circulation extracorporelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble cœur-poumon artificiel. La technique qui consiste à faire passer tout ou une partie de la circulation sanguine hors du système cœur-poumon a pour finalité de maintenir les conditions métaboliques et hémodynamiques nécessaires à la vie lorsque le cœur et/ou le poumon sont inopérants. Différentes situations pathologiques peuvent exiger d'entreprendre ce type de circulation extracorporelle (CEC).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
máquina corazón-pulmón [correct, feminine noun]; máquina de derivación corazón-pulmón [feminine noun]