English (Aerospace Medicine; Orbital Stations)
Phantom torso [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fred is the Phantom Torso, an approximately 95-pound, 3 foot high mockup of a human upper body. The Phantom Torso, also known as "Fred, "is an anatomical model of a human torso and head. Fred contains hundreds of radiation monitoring devices. Fred... will measure the amount of radiation to which astronauts are exposed. High-energy particles that pass through the human body can disrupt the way cells function. Although no astronaut has ever been diagnosed with space radiation sickness, excessive exposure could lead to health problems.
OBS: Phantom torso: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Stations orbitales)
torse Phantom [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le fameux «Phantom Torso» à bord du module Destiny est chargé de mesurer les conséquences du rayonnement sur les organes corporels. (NASA)
OBS: torse Phantom : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).