English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
entity empowered to [correct]
CONT: ... a municipal or public body empowered to perform a function of government in Canada or any entity empowered to perform a function or duty on behalf of Her Majesty.... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
entité habilitée à [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les corps municipaux ou publics habilités à exercer une fonction exécutive au Canada, ainsi que les entités habilitées à exercer des attributions pour le compte de Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou d'une province, [...] [Loi sur les banques].