English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
epiphyseal syndrome [correct]; pineal syndrome [correct]; macrogenitosomia precox [correct]; Pellizzi's syndrome [correct]
DEF: Precocious development of external genitalia and sexual function, precocious abnormal growth of long bones, appearance of signs of internal hydrocephalus, in the absence of all other motor and sensory symptoms. It has been attributed to pineal body dysfunction and to mechanical effects on the brain caused by tumors of the pineal body.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
macrogénitosomie précoce [correct, feminine noun]; macrogénétosomie précoce [correct, feminine noun]; virilisme précoce [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome de Pellizzi [masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome endocrinien caractérisé essentiellement par la précocité du développement génital. Il affecte surtout le sexe masculin.
OBS: Le terme virilisme précoce ne s'applique qu'au sexe masculin.