English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
bromsulphalein test [correct]; BSP test [correct]; bromsulfophthalein test [correct]
DEF: Obsolete test for liver function(hepatic excretory capacity) in which a known amount of dye, usually 5 mg/kg of body weight, is injected intravenously; subsequently(usually after 45 minutes elapsed time), the amount of dye remaining in the serum is measured; a concentration of 0. 4 mg or less of bromsulphalein per 100 ml of serum or less than 4% of the injected dye is considered normal; bromsulphalein retention may follow decreased hepatic blood flow or biliary obstruction as well as hepatic cell damage.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve à la bromesulfonephtaléine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve obsolète explorant la fonction hépatiques.