English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surface wave [correct]
DEF: A progressive gravity wave in which the particle movement is confined to the upper limits of a body of water; strictly, a gravity wave whose celerity is a function of wavelength only.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
onde de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les ondes de surface sont] ainsi dénommées parce que l'essentiel du mouvement qui les accompagne intéresse seulement un couche superficielle d'eau.