English (Bombs and Grenades)
flare grenade [correct]; light grenade [correct]; illumination grenade [correct]; illuminating grenade [correct]
DEF: A hand grenade used to provide illumination of terrain and targets.
CONT: Because the illuminant compound burns with a very hot flame, this type can also be used for incendiary purposes against flammable targets. A typical illuminating grenade is similar in size and function to burning-type chemical grenades. It consists of three basic components : a thin, sheet-metal body, an illuminating charge, and a special, igniter-type fuze. The igniter consists of a quick-match contained in a bushing. The illuminating charge consists of a pyrotechnic composition, a first-fire composition and an igniter charge.
OBS: illumination grenade; light grenade: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade éclairante [correct, feminine noun]; grenade d'éclairement de terrain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Encore faut-il que le véhicule soit équipé d'un système de lancement comme par exemple le système de défense rapprochée pour char GRL-70-10 (76 mm, 10 tubes) de la firme grecque Pyrkal qui accepte toutes les munitions de défense rapprochée au calibre de 76 mm, notamment grenades fumigènes propulsées par fusée (à grande capacité ou anti-infrarouges), à paillettes, éclairantes ou antipersonnel.
OBS: grenade d'éclairement de terrain; grenade éclairante : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.