English (Immunology)
reticuloendothelial system
DEF: ... the collective term for the long lived phagocytic cells distributed throughout the organs of the body. They are derived from bone marrow stem cells and most have been shown to have receptors for the Fc region of immunoglobulin and activated C3. Their function is to pick up antigenic particles and debris. Some of them have the ability to present antigen to lymphocytes. These cells include : cells of the monocyte/macrophage system, alveolar macrophages, splenic macrophages, blood monocytes, lymph node resident and recirculating macrophages, precursors in bone marrow, brain microglial cells, liver Kupffer cells, kidney mesangial phagocytes, synovial A cells.
French (Immunologie)
système mononucléé phagocytaire [masculine noun]; système réticulo-endothélial [masculine noun]; système réticulo-histiocytaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau et système de cellules disséminées dans l'organisme, caractérisées par leur activité phagocytaire immunodépendante, leur mobilité leur résistance aux radiations ionisantes, leur rôle dans le déclenchement et la conclusion d'une réponse immunitaire. Ces cellules possèdent une origine médullaire, un passage sanguin (sous forme de monocytes) et une destinée tissulaire. Histiocytes, macrophages alvéolaires, cellules de Kupffer, ostéoclastes, cellules de la microglie et probablement cellules de Langerhans de la peau appartiennent à ce système.
Spanish (Inmunología)
sistema mononuclear fagocítico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema reticuloendotelial [correct, masculine noun]