English (Municipal Administration)
municipal body [correct]
CONT: ... in relation to Her Majesty in right of Canada or of a province, any agent of Her Majesty in either of those rights and includes a municipal or public body empowered to perform a function of government in Canada.... [Bank Act].
French (Administration municipale)
corps municipal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'égard de Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou d'une province, tout mandataire de Sa Majesté de l'un ou l'autre chef, et notamment les corps municipaux ou publics habilités à exercer une fonction exécutive au Canada, [...] [Loi sur les banques].