English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
public body [correct]
DEF: A governmental body. A public corporation.
CONT: ... in relation to Her Majesty in right of Canada or of a province, any agent of Her Majesty in either of those rights and includes a municipal or public body empowered to perform a function of government in Canada.... [Bank Act].
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
organisme public [correct, masculine noun]; collectivité publique [correct, feminine noun]; corps public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme dépendant de la puissance publique que ce soit de l'État, des collectivités publiques ou des établissements publics.
CONT: À l'égard de Sa Majesté duchef du Canada ou d'une province, tout mandataire de Sa Majesté de l'un ou l'autre chef, et notamment les corps municipaux ou publics habilités à exercer une fonction exécutive au Canada, [...] [Loi sur les banques].
Spanish (Estructuras de la administración pública)
organismo público [correct, masculine noun]; entidad pública [correct, feminine noun]