English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
reinforcing ring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A steel(usually) or plastics ring, embedded over the reinforcement layers of some hose designs, which has the same function as a helical or body wire. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: reinforcing ring: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
anneau de renforcement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anneau (généralement) en acier ou en plastique, inséré sur les couches de renforcement de certains types de tuyaux et ayant la même fonction qu'un fil métallique hélicoïdal ou en spirale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: anneau de renforcement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.