English (Physics; Atmospheric Physics)
spectrum [correct]
DEF: The distribution of the energy emitted by a radiating body as a function of the wavelength.
CONT: [The] spectrum [is the] spreading out of the energy of a radiating source into its component wavelengths by means of a prism, grating, or other dispersing device.
French (Physique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
spectre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribution de l'énergie émise par un corps rayonnant en fonction de la longueur d'onde.
Spanish (Física; Física de la atmósfera)
espectro [masculine noun]
DEF: Distribución de la energía emitida por un cuerpo radiante en función de la longitud de onda.