English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
anisotropic material [correct]; aeolotropic material [correct]
DEF: Material having mechanical properties that are not the same in all directions at a point in a body of it. There are no planes of material symmetry. That is the properties are a function of the orientation at a point.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
matière anisotrope [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matière anisotrope a une direction de diffusion privilégiée. Une fois polarisée la lumière fait la différence entre ces deux types de milieux ce qui permet de les identifier. En effet les indices d'anisotropie des matériaux sont répertoriés [...]