English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Hardware; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
wearable medical device [correct]; wearable device [correct]; wearable [correct]
CONT: A wearable medical device is defined as a device that is autonomous, noninvasive and that performs a specific medical function such as monitoring or support over a prolonged period of time. The term wearable implies that the device is either supported by the human body or clothing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
dispositif médical portable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tomodensitomètre SEM [humidité sub-épidermique] est le premier et le seul dispositif médical portable capable de déceler les lésions tissulaires dues à la pression qui se produisent sous la surface de la peau avant la présence de dommages visibles ou d'ulcérations cutanées.