English (Political Theories and Doctrines; International Relations)
democratic centralism [correct]
CONT: AS FIRST stated, the theory of democratic centralism, as the functional method of a political party, was based on the following reasoning : Social revolutionists needed not a mere parliamentary organization but a party of action which would function as a scientific body of direction, a vanguard of activists tied to the revolutionary masses, and a central control organon. The party should be An elite body professional revolutionists dedicating their lives to the cause and carrying out their decisions with iron discipline. No task too small; no sacrifice too great.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Relations internationales)
centralisme démocratique [masculine noun]
CONT: Principe d'organisation des partis communistes défini par Lénine. Il repose principalement sur la discussion des décisions des dirigeants par les divers échelons du Parti. En réalité, le centralisme démocratique est un mécanisme qui sert plutôt à imposer ces décisions aux membres du Parti.