English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
coindicator function [correct]; coindicator [correct]
CONT: Given a set S, the indicator function J(x) is classically defined as being such that J(x)=1 when x S, and J(x)=0 when X S. When S is a Cantor set, a Sierpinski lattice(gasket or carpet), a fractal net, or any one of several other classes of fractals, J(x) is inconvenient. I often find it more convenient to replace J(x) by a different function C(x), which I introduced and now propose to call coindicator.
OBS: Neologism created in 1983 by the author of this text.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
coïndicateur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Néologisme proposé par analogie à "indicateur", "connecteur", "opérateur".