English (Mathematics; Statistics)
single-valued function
OBS: if only one value of Y corresponds to each value of X, we call Y a--of X; otherwise it is a multiple-valued function of X.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
fonction uniforme; fonction monodrome
OBS: --fonction qui n'admet qu'une seule détermination pour chaque valeur de la variable.