English (Programming Languages)
transaction call [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function call that permits a task to request a rendezvous with another task.
OBS: NOTE - The concept of this term was originated by Concurrent C.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
appel de transaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appel de fonction qui permet à une tâche de demander un rendez-vous avec une autre tâche.
OBS: Ce concept a été introduit par Concurrent C.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.