English (Management Operations (General))
product life cycle concept [correct]
OBS: (...) we suggest that separating the product life cycle concept from a related but distinct phenomenon that we will call the "process life cycle" facilitates the understanding of the strategic options available to a company, particularly with regard to its manufacturing function.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
concept de cycle de vie du produit
OBS: Dans cet article, nous proposons de séparer le concept de cycle de vie du produit d'un phénomène connexe mais distinct que nous appellerons le cycle de vie du processus; (...)