English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
message function [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code used to identify the function of a message.
OBS: message function: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
objet du message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code servant à identifier l'objet d'un message.
OBS: objet du message : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.