English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
business function code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code specified by the originator or the originator’s financial institution to identify the originator’s underlying business intent or purpose for the transfer to facilitate routing and/or reconciliation by the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s financial institution.
OBS: business function code : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code de fonction commerciale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code précisé par le donneur d'ordre ou l'institution financière du donneur d'ordre visant à identifier l'intention ou le but principal du donneur d'ordre pour le transfert afin de faciliter l'acheminement et/ou le rapprochement de comptes par le bénéficiaire ou l'institution financière du bénéficiaire.
OBS: code de fonction commerciale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.