English (Data Banks and Databases; Intelligence (Military))
category code [correct, officially approved]; catcode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A code that indicates the function of an installation or a facility.
OBS: The catcode is taken from the Modernized Integrated Database and consists of five digits.
OBS: category code; catcode: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Banques et bases de données; Renseignement (Militaire))
code de catégorie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code de cat. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code qui permet de classer la fonction d’une infrastructure ou d’une installation.
OBS: Le code de catégorie est composé de cinq chiffres et provient de la Modernized Integrated Database.
OBS: code de catégorie; code de cat. : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.