English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
function code [correct, standardized]
DEF: The code used to indicate the specific purpose of the message within its message class.
OBS: function code : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code d'une fonction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code utilisé pour indiquer la raison particulière d'un message à l'intérieur d'une classe de messages.
OBS: code d'une fonction : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.