English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
message type code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that designates the function of and/or the action requested by the message.
OBS: message type code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
code de type de message [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code désignant la fonction et/ou l'action requise par le message.
OBS: code de type de message : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.