English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
re-use of code [correct, standardized]
CONT: Moreover, it provides for consistency in markup through the use of the same model to incorporate a function. Identical constructs ease authoring, while at the user agent side there is a potential for re-use of code.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
réutilisation du code [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De surcroît, cela renforce la cohérence du balisage grâce à l'utilisation d'un même modèle pour intégrer une fonction. Des constructions identiques facilitent la conception, avec, du côté de l'agent utilisateur, un potentiel de réutilisation du code.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.