English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
graphical symbol [correct]
DEF: Formal, abstract design which represents the function of a component or group of components according to a standard or code.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
symbole graphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe conventionnel abréviatif qui indique la fonction d'un appareil ou d'un groupe d'appareils suivant une norme ou un code.