English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
version number [correct]
DEF: ... a unique sequence of numbers which identifies the state of development of computer software.
OBS: It is used to identify the exact build of the software under development, and hence can be used as a reference to what changes have been made between version numbers, which increment with every new function or bug fix added to the code of the software.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
numéro de version [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
número de versión [correct, masculine noun]