English (Artificial Intelligence)
gradient descent [correct]
DEF: The situation where the system always moves downward in the energy function.
CONT: One standard optimization technique is to use gradient descent : The values of the variables in the problem are modified in whatever direction reduces the cost function(energy). For hard problems, gradient descent gets stuck at local minima that are not globally optimal.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
descente de gradient [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface de la fonction d'erreur présente des caractéristiques peu satisfaisantes pour effectuer une descente de gradient : minima locaux, qui empêchent la convergence de l'algorithme, plateaux où les pentes sont très faibles, etc.