English (Human Behaviour; Educational Psychology)
cost [correct]
CONT: ... subjective task values are a function of 4 distinct components : attainment value, intrinsic value, utility value, and cost. … Cost refers to what the individual has to give up to do a task, as well as the anticipated effort one will need to put into task completion.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie scolaire)
coût perçu [correct, masculine noun]; coût [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût perçu représente tous les aspects négatifs liés à l'engagement dans la tâche. […] Coût en temps, en quantité d'effort, en risques de blessures, en émotions négatives (peur de paraître ridicule, incompétent, etc.) ou en inconfort matériel.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Psicología educacional)
costo [correct, masculine noun]; coste [correct, masculine noun]