English (Optics)
lightweight optics [correct]
OBS: The Next Generation Space Telescope will be constructed using advanced optical technology that produces extremely light weight mirrors. Such mirrors are required for this and future telescopes. Mirrors must become larger to collect light from fainter, more distant objects. Since the cost of launching satellites is a strong function of their weight lighter mirrors mean smaller launch costs. Currently, there are several mirror studies being conducted by NASA and industry partners.
French (Optique)
optique légère [feminine noun]