English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
optimum bore diameter [correct]
CONT: Theoretically there is an optimum bore diameter which is a function of the flow resistance within the bore itself, the flow resistance within the permeable formation from which the bore is fed with fluid, the cost of the bore, the probable success ratio is winning productive wells and the value attached to the geothermal fluid(s) when won.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diamètre de forage optimal [masculine noun]; diamètre de puits optimal [masculine noun]