English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Rules of Court)
guardian ad litem [correct]; litigation guardian [correct]
CONT: The guardian ad litem does not fulfill a neutral function and will present recommendations to the court regarding what he believes to be in the child's best interests, without being bound by the child's stated views and preferences.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Règles de procédure)
tuteur à l'instance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice à l'instance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur à l'instance; tutrice à l'instance : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).