English (Computer Mathematics)
Karnaugh map [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A rectangular diagram of a logic function of variables drawn with overlapping sub-rectangles such that each intersection of overlapping rectangles represents a unique combination of the logic variables and such that an intersection is shown for all combinations.
OBS: Karnaugh map: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
table de Karnaugh [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation symbolique des valeurs prises par une fonction logique à l'aide d'un tableau rectangulaire subdivisé lui-même en cases de manière que chacun des domaines communs à plusieurs de ces cases représente une combinaison unique des valeurs des variables et que toute combinaison possible de ces valeurs soit représentée dans le tableau.
OBS: table de Karnaugh : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR); désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
diagrama de Karnaugh [correct, masculine noun]