English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geochemistry)
AFM diagram [correct]
DEF: A three-component, triangular graph used to show how metamorphic mineral assemblages vary as a function of rock composition within one metamorphic facies.
CONT: The three components plotted on AFM diagrams are derived from a tetragonal diagram, with species Al2O3, K2O, FeO, and MgO, and are ideal for showing mineral assemblage variations as a function of the composition of pelites.
OBS: AFM diagram: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géochimie)
diagramme AFM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Diagramme triangulaire (à trois variables) pour les roches subalcalines. Le diagramme triangulaire est connu sous le nom de diagramme AFM. Il permet de définir avec finesse la nature des roches subalcalines et leur position dans les séries magmatiques.
OBS: diagramme AFM : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.