English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design)
function diagram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A diagram showing details of the theoretical or ideal operation of a system, subsystem, installation, part, equipment, software, etc., by means of theoretical or ideal circuits without necessarily taking into account the means used for implementation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: function diagram : term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel)
schéma de fonction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Schéma représentant les détails du fonctionnement théorique ou idéal d'un système ou sous-système, d'une installation, d'une partie de matériel, d'un équipement, d'un logiciel, etc., au moyen de circuits théoriques ou fictifs sans tenir compte obligatoirement des moyens utilisés pour la réalisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: schéma de fonction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.