English (Climatology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
hythergraph [correct]; hytergraph [correct]; hytherograph [correct]; ombrothermic graph [correct]
DEF: A type of climatic diagram whose coordinates are some function of temperature and humidity or precipitation.
CONT: ... "hythergraph" referred to a climate diagram which showed temperature along one axis and some form of moisture, such as humidity or precipitation, along the other axis. For example, certain climate zones could be characterized by the shape of a hythergraph using mean monthly values. Another form of hythergraph is the comfort chart which shows values of temperature versus values of humidity.
French (Climatologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
hytergraphe [correct, masculine noun]; hythergramme [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme ombro-thermique [masculine noun]; diagramme ombrothermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de diagramme climatique dont les coordonnées sont une fonction de la température et de l'humidité ou des précipitations.
Spanish (Climatología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
hitergrama [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama ombrotérmico [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama ombrotérmico de Gaussen [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; gráfica ombrotérmica [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Tipo de diagrama climático en el que las coordenadas son alguna función de la temperatura, de la humedad o de la precipitación.
OBS: diagrama ombrotérmico: En estos diagramas se detectan los períodos tanto de sequía como aquellos en los que la curva pluviométrica es inferior a la térmica.