English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
vacuum [correct]
CONT: The wire runs over a breast roll under or adjacent to the headbox, over a series of tube or table rolls or more recently drainage blades, which maintain the working surface of the wire in a plane and aid water removal. The tubes or rolls create a vacuum on the downstream side of the nip. Similarly, the drainage blades create a vacuum on the downstream side where the wire leaves the blade surface, but also performs the function of a doctor blade on the upstream side.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vide séparant les parties imprimantes d'un filet double maigre, on donne le nom au filet lui-même. Nom donné à la gorge de la tranche arrondie de la face avant d'une reliure ou d'un registre.