English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche risk [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avalanche risk is the probability or chance of harm resulting from interactions between avalanche hazard and a specific element at risk. Avalanche risk is determined by the exposure of that element, and its vulnerability to the avalanche hazard. Avalanche risk is a function of hazard, vulnerability and exposure.
CONT: The avalanche risk is higher in the Coast Mountains than in the Rockies today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Exposure is about where, and for how long the element at risk is positioned in the terrain. For backcountry travel, the exposure component of risk is the single most important consideration for controlling risk. This is because a person is capable of having complete control over where and when they travel, and is therefore charged with absolute responsibility for his or her own risk. Even during periods of high avalanche hazard, a simple reduction in exposure will reduce the risk.
OBS: Vulnerability is a concept that expresses susceptibility to the impacts of avalanche hazard, and it must relate to a specific element at risk. An old growth tree and a person standing side by side will have very different vulnerabilities to the hazard; therefore, while the hazard may be the same, the risk to each of them will be different. The person may be susceptible to Size 2 avalanches, whereas the tree might be susceptible to only a Size 4 – thus, the person has a higher vulnerability and subsequently higher risk.
OBS: In risk management, the term "hazard" is used to mean an event that could cause harm and the term "risk" is used to mean simply the probability of something happening.
OBS: avalanche risk: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
risque d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, le risque d'avalanche est plus élevé dans la chaîne Côtière que dans les Rocheuses. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: risque [sens général] : La probabilité que les effets dommageables surviennent réellement. […] pour qu'il y ait risque - il faut qu'il y ait À LA FOIS un danger ET une exposition à ce danger. Sans ces deux conditions, il n'y a pas de risque. Considérons par exemple le cas d'un animal dangereux. Celui-ci représente un «danger». Lorsque l'animal est en liberté, les personnes qui se trouvent à proximité sont exposées à ce danger. Par conséquent, il existe un risque que ces personnes soient victimes d'une attaque. À l’inverse, lorsque l'animal est enfermé dans une cage, il reste «dangereux» mais personne n'est exposé à ce danger. Par conséquent, il n'y a pas de risque. Risque = danger + exposition.
OBS: risque d'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.