English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patentable combination [correct]
CONT: Unless the combination accomplishes some new result, the mere multiplicity of elements does not make it patentable. So long as each element performs some old and well-known function, the result is not a patentable combination, but an aggregation of elements.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
combinaison brevetable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On désigne par «combinaison brevetable» toute combinaison dans laquelle les éléments ou étapes d'un procédé interagissent de façon inattendue ou de façon connue pour produire un résultat ou un effet non évident.