English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
electric unit heater [correct]
CONT: Electric unit heaters are used where low cost electric power is available, or for isolated locations, intermittent use, supplementary heating, or temporary service. Typical applications are ticket booths, watchmen’s offices, factory offices, locker rooms, and other types of isolated rooms scattered over large areas. Electric units are particularly useful in isolated and untended pumping stations or pits, where they may be thermostatically controlled to prevent freezing temperatures.
OBS: The term unit heater denotes an assembly of elements, the principal function of which is to heat a space. The essential elements are a fan and motor, a heating element, and an enclosure. Filters, dampers, directional outlets, duct collars, combustion chambers, and flues may also be included. The various types of unit heaters in present use can usually be classified according to one or more methods. 1. By Heating Medium. Under this classification five heating media can be considered : a) steam, b) hot water, c) gas indirect-fired, d) oil indirect-fired, e) electric.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
aérotherme électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des aérothermes qui ne sont pas alimentés par un fluide chauffant, mais dans lesquels la chaleur est produite directement. Ce sont d'une part les aérothermes électriques, dont la batterie chauffante est constituée par des résistances chauffantes (fils au nickel-chrome, par exemple) qui, portées au rouge, atteignent une température de 300°C. D'autre part les aérothermes à feu direct [...]