English (Cartography; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isopleth [correct, see observation]
DEF: An isogram on a graph showing the occurrence or frequency of a phenomenon as a function of two variables - often used of meteorological elements.
OBS: ... e. g. line of equal value of a hydrological element represented as a function of two coordinates : hours of the day and months of the year.
OBS: Often the term is used loosely as a synonym of isogram.
French (Cartographie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
isoplèthe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; isoplète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne joignant les points d'égale valeur d'une fonction à deux variables.
OBS: Par exemple, ligne d'égale valeur d'un élément hydrologique ou météorologique représenté en fonction des deux coordonnées : heures de la journée et mois de l'année.
OBS: isoplèthe : le terme est souvent utilisé abusivement comme synonyme d'isogramme.
Spanish (Cartografía; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
isopleta [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une puntos de igual valor de una función de dos variables.
OBS: Con frecuencia se usa este término, con poca precisión, como sinónimo de isograma.
OBS: [...] por ejemplo línea de igual valor de un elemento hidrológico representado como función de dos coordenadas: horas del día y meses del año.