English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
molten carbonate [correct]
DEF: Type of fuel cell electrolyte that contains carbon, oxygen and another element. Solid at room temperature, it must be melted in order to function.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
carbonate fondu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange eutectique de carbonates de lithium et de potassium.
CONT: Les piles à combustible dont l'électrolyte est une fine couche liquide de carbonates fondus sont appelées en anglais des Molten Carbonate Fuel Cells (pile à carbonates fondus) [...] .