English (Software)
map function [correct]
CONT: The action of the map function is very simple : it takes a list and applies some function to every element of a list, obtaining a new list.
French (Logiciels)
fonction "map" [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction "map" applique une fonction passée en argument à chaque élément d'un objet séquence et retourne une liste contenant tous les résultats des appels.