English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
torsion hygrometer [correct]
CONT: In the torsion hygrometer, the rotation of the hygrometric element is a function of the humidity. Such hygrometers are constructed by taking a substance whose length is a function of the humidity and twisting or spiralling it under tension in such a manner that a change in length will cause a further rotation of the element.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygromètre à torsion [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre de torsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre dont la rotation de l'élément hygrométrique est fonction de l'humidité.