English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
partialisation box [correct]
CONT: The siphon regulation system... the flow-rate through which can be varied by varying the flow of air entering the top of the siphon. This influent air is controlled automatically by a partialisation box... of great mechanical simplicity; the float on the box detects the water level to be maintained constant on the filter and allows air to enter as a function of this level.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
boîte de partialisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le siphon-régulateur [...] dont on fait varier le débit par une plus ou moins grande entrée d'air à sa partie supérieure. Cette entrée d'air est commandée automatiquement par une boîte de partialisation [...] d'une grande simplicité mécanique, dont le flotteur détecte le plan d'eau à maintenir constant sur le filtre et laisse entrer une quantité d'air fonction de ce niveau.