English (Algebra)
rational polynomial function [correct]; rational function [correct]
CONT: Rational polynomial functions have many applications, such as filter design, system theory, and digital image processing. In particular, rational polynomial functions provide the most common way of representing the z-transform. A rational polynomial function takes the form of the division of two polynomials...
French (Algèbre)
fonction rationnelle [correct, feminine noun]