English (Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
photochromic sunglare filter [correct, standardized]; photochromic sunglass filter [standardized]
DEF: A filter that reversibly changes its luminous transmittance depending upon the intensity and wavelength of the radiation falling upon it.
OBS: This change is not instantaneous, but is a function of temperature-dependent and material-dependent time constants. The luminous transmittance of the filter therefore adjusts itself within certain limits to the ambient radiant flux.
OBS: photochromic sunglare filter; photochromic sunglass filter: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
filtre photochromique de protection solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filtre photochromique pour lunettes de soleil [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre dont le facteur de transmission dans le visible varie de manière réversible selon l'éclairement énergétique et la longueur d'onde du rayonnement auquel il est exposé.
OBS: Cette variation n'est pas instantanée, mais dépend d'une constante de temps fonction de la température et du matériau. Ainsi, le facteur de transmission dans le visible du filtre s'ajuste-t-il, dans une certaine limite, au flux énergétique ambiant.
OBS: filtre photochromique de protection solaire; filtre photochromique pour lunettes de soleil : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).