English (Genetics)
gain of function [correct, noun]; GOF [correct, noun]
CONT: "Gain of function" is a general term.... it is used to describe a change to the genome of any biological entity – a living organism such as an animal, insect, plant, virus, bacterium or fungus – through any process so that it acquires a new or enhanced function. Changes to the genome may occur spontaneously in nature or as the result of an experimental manipulation in a laboratory.
French (Génétique)
gain de fonction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un gain de fonction est obtenu par la modification du génome d'un organisme ou d'un microorganisme. Cette modification peut survenir spontanément ou résulter d'une manipulation en laboratoire.