English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military); Target Acquisition)
joint effects function [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A staff function to integrate, coordinate, synchronize and prioritize actions and activities to create effects in the engagement space.
OBS: joint effects function : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées; Acquisition d'objectif)
fonction effets interarmées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fonction d'état-major qui vise à intégrer, coordonner, synchroniser et prioriser les actions et les activités afin de créer des effets dans l'espace d'engagement.
OBS: fonction effets interarmées : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.