English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
act [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that integrates manoeuvre, fire support and information operations to create the desired effects.
OBS: act: This designation must be written with a capital letter in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: act: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
action [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui intègre la manœuvre, l'appui-feu et les opérations d'information pour créer les effets souhaités.
OBS: action : Cette désignation doit être écrite avec une majuscule dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: action : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.