English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
chromatogram [correct, noun]
CONT: A chromatogram is a graphical representation of the separation of components in a mixture achieved through chromatography. It typically displays the signal intensity as a function of time or elution volume. Each peak on the chromatogram corresponds to a different component of the mixture.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tracé chromatographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Un chromatogramme est un graphique d'une fonction de la concentration en soluté en fonction du temps d'élution ou du volume d'élution.
OBS: chromatogramme : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
cromatograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación gráfica, en cromatografía, de la respuesta del detector.