English (Surgery)
ex vivo organ perfusion [correct, noun]; EVOP [correct, noun]; ex vivo perfusion [correct, noun]
CONT: Ex vivo organ perfusion is a novel technology to preserve donor organs while providing oxygen and nutrients at distinct perfusion temperatures. This preservation method allows to resuscitate grafts and optimize function with therapeutic interventions prior to solid organ transplantation.
French (Chirurgie)
perfusion d'organes ex vivo [correct, feminine noun]; perfusion ex vivo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La perfusion d'organes ex vivo entretient une circulation artificielle dans les organes prélevés afin de les conserver dans un état permettant leur transplantation.