English (Electrodiagnosis; The Eye)
focal macular electroretinogram [correct, noun]; fmERG [correct, noun]; FMERG [correct, noun]; focal macular ERG [correct, noun]; fmERG [correct, noun]; fmERG
CONT: The principle of recording a focal macular ERG includes presenting a small stimulus to the macula and recording the response from the stimulated area. ... To eliminate contaminating stray light responses, background illumination must be used to depress the sensitivity of the area surrounding the stimulus. By combining the focal stimulus with background illumination, focal responses can be recorded.
CONT: The focal macular ERG is primarily used to evaluate macular function.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Oeil)
électrorétinogramme maculaire focal [masculine noun]
OBS: Électrorétinogramme employé pour déterminer la fonction maculaire.