English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Respiratory System)
respitatory rehabilitation [correct, noun]; RR [correct, noun]; respitatory rehab [correct, noun, familiar]; pulmonary rehabilitation [correct, noun]; PR [correct, noun]; PR; pulmonary rehab [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Respiratory rehabilitation is a comprehensive and multidisciplinary approach aimed at improving the respiratory function, quality of life, and overall well-being of individuals with chronic respiratory conditions, including bronchitis. This therapeutic intervention encompasses various components, including exercise training, education, behavioral interventions, and psychosocial support.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
réadaptation respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; RR [correct, feminine noun]; rééducation respiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; RR [correct, feminine noun]; RR; réadaptation pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; RP [correct, feminine noun]; RP; rééducation pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement non médicamenteux de l'insuffisance respiratoire chronique, qui s'appuie sur des exercices physiques afin de réduire le handicap physique, psychologique et social lié à la maladie.
OBS: réadaptation respiratoire; rééducation respiratoire; RR : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.