English (Sciences - General; Engineering)
biomimetics [correct, noun]
DEF: The study and development of synthetic systems that mimic the formation, function, or structure of biologically produced substances and materials and biological mechanisms and processes.
CONT: Biomimetics is of special interest to researchers in nanotechnology, robotics, artificial intelligence, the medical industry, and the military. Biomimetics is also useful for testing the validity of theories of animal function, such as locomotion, flight and navigation.
OBS: biomimetics: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Ingénierie)
biomimétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarche scientifique qui consiste à étudier les mécanismes déterminant les propriétés des êtres vivants, en vue de s'en inspirer pour développer de nouvelles applications.
OBS: biomimétique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.