English (Hormones)
estrogen [correct, noun]; oestrogen [correct, noun]; estrogenic hormone [correct, noun]; estrogen hormone [correct, noun]
CONT: Estrogens are a category of steroid sex hormones that are essential for the proper functioning of reproductive and non-reproductive systems in both males and females. In females, estrogen plays a chief role in regulating the menstrual cycle, supporting fertility, promoting the development of secondary sexual characteristics like breasts and pubic hair, maintaining bone density, and influencing mood and cognitive function. Estrogens are also important sex hormones for males, contributing to sperm production, bone health, and cardiovascular function.
French (Hormones)
œstrogène [correct, masculine noun]; estrogène [correct, masculine noun]; hormone œstrogène [correct, feminine noun]; hormone œstrogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les œstrogènes sont des hormones sexuelles primaires appartenant au groupe des stéroïdes. Elles sont majoritairement produites par les ovaires (mais aussi en petite quantité par les testicules chez l'homme), par les glandes surrénales, par les glandes mammaires ou encore par les tissus graisseux. Les trois groupes d'œstrogènes naturels sont : l'estradiol, l'estriol et l'estrone.
Spanish (Hormonas)
estrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormona esteroídica producida principalmente por los ovarios y responsable del desarrollo de los caracteres secundarios sexuales femeninos.