English (Human Diseases - Various; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
chronic gallbladder disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Chronic gallbladder disease refers to several conditions that can harm gallbladder function. The gallbladder, a sac located under the liver, stores and regulates the release of bile into the upper small intestine to aid in the digestion of fat. When a chronic condition prevents the gallbladder from doing its job effectively, it's known as chronic gallbladder disease. Several different conditions fall under the umbrella of chronic gallbladder disease, though most cases involve chronic cholecystitis. This condition is an inflammation of the gallbladder that usually results from the formation of gallstones. It can cause the gallbladder to shrink and lose function.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Foie et voies biliaires)
maladie chronique de la vésicule biliaire [correct, feminine noun]; maladie vésiculaire chronique [correct, feminine noun]