English (Genetics; Archaeology)
archaeological genetics [correct, noun]; archaeogenetics [correct, noun]
CONT: The department of archaeogenetics [of the Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology] utilizes the recent advances in molecular approaches on biomolecules, such as genome-wide DNA sequencing, to uncover [a] spectrum of information that can be retrieved from sample repositories such as anthropological and archaeological collections. It is now possible to obtain detailed information about genetic relationships, geographical origin, selective processes or the genetic structure of historical and prehistorical human, plant, animal or even pathogen populations, using only minuscule samples.
OBS: genetics : The scientific discipline dealing with the study of genes, including their structure, function, variation and transmission.
OBS: archaeological genetics; archaeogenetics: These designations are used with a singular verb.
French (Génétique; Archéologie)
archéologie génétique [correct, feminine noun]; archéogénétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'archéogénétique, c'est-à-dire l'étude de l'ADN préservé dans les restes biologiques, est une science archéologique relativement jeune dont l'apport à l'interprétation des sites archéologiques devient incontournable. En effet, la caractérisation génétique des restes biologiques contribue de manière importante à l'élucidation de migrations d'humains et d'animaux, de la domestication de plantes et d'animaux, à la caractérisation de la structure des sociétés préhistoriques au travers de la détermination des relations de parenté entre sépultures, la détermination du sexe, ou encore de l'identification de certains agents pathogènes et donc de certaines maladies.