English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Intelligence (Military))
sense [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that provides the commander with knowledge.
OBS: This function incorporates all capabilities that collect and process data.
OBS: sense: This designation must be written with a capital letter in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: sense: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Renseignement (Militaire))
détection [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui fournit des connaissances au commandant.
OBS: Cette fonction comprend toutes les capacités à recueillir et à traiter des données.
OBS: détection : Cette désignation doit être écrite avec une majuscule dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: détection : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.