English (Genetics)
autogenous regulation [correct, noun]
CONT: The mechanism of autogenous regulation, whereby a protein directly controls the expression of its own structural gene, is compared on the basis of function with the classical mechanism, in which the structural gene of the regulator is itself unregulated.
French (Génétique)
régulation autogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; autorégulation génique [correct, feminine noun]; autorégulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout mécanisme par lequel le produit d'un gène contrôle l'expression de ce même gène.
OBS: régulation autogène; autorégulation : désignations normalisées par l'AFNOR.
OBS: régulation autogène; autorégulation génique : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 avril 2022.