English (Work and Production; Productivity and Profitability; Military Equipment Maintenance)
downtime [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; down time [correct, noun]; down-time [correct, noun]
DEF: The time interval during which an item is in a down state.
OBS: The down state is characterized either by a fault or by a possible inability to perform a required function during preventive maintenance.
OBS: downtime: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Travail et production; Productivité et rentabilité; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
temps d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; temps d'inactivité [correct, masculine noun]; temps non productif [correct, masculine noun]; temps d'improduction [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt-machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps pendant lequel une entité est en état d'indisponibilité.
OBS: L'état d'indisponibilité est caractérisé soit par une panne, soit par l'inaptitude éventuelle à accomplir une fonction requise pendant l'entretien.
OBS: temps d'arrêt : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Trabajo y producción; Productividad y rentabilidad; Mantenimiento del equipo militar)
tiempo de inactividad [masculine noun]