English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
sustain [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that regenerates and maintains capabilities in support of operations.
OBS: sustain: This designation must be written with a capital letter in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: sustain: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
maintien en puissance [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui permet de régénérer et de maintenir les capacités nécessaires au soutien des opérations.
OBS: maintien en puissance : Cette désignation doit être écrite avec une majuscule dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: maintien en puissance : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.