English (Scientific Research; Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
gain-of-function research of concern [correct, noun]; GOFROC [correct, noun]; gain-of-function research [see observation, noun]; GOF research [see observation, noun]
OBS: Gain-of-function research can be "of concern" if it changes the characteristics of an infectious agent in a way that could increase the risk of harm to humans.
OBS: gain-of-function research; GOF research : Strictly speaking, the designation "gain-of-function research" does not imply that the gain of function being studied is dangerous for humans. However, it is often used to refer to research that poses a risk to human health.
French (Recherche scientifique; Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
recherche préoccupante sur un gain de fonction [proposal, feminine noun]; recherche sur le gain de fonction [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recherches qui suscitent des inquiétudes concernent principalement les expériences qui augmentent la transmissibilité ou la létalité d'un virus, surnommées la recherche sur le gain de fonction.
OBS: recherche sur le gain de fonction : Au sens strict, la désignation «recherche sur le gain de fonction» ne sous-entend pas que le gain de fonction à l'étude est dangereux pour l'humain. Par contre, elle est souvent utilisée pour faire référence à la recherche présentant un risque pour la santé humaine.