English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Cybernetic Systems; Nervous System)
neuroprosthesis [correct, noun]; neural prosthesis [correct, noun]; neuroprosthetic [noun]; neural prosthetic [noun]
DEF: ... a system that delivers electrical current to the neuromuscular system and/or records electrical signals from the neuromuscular system for the purposes of restoring or replacing lost function due to disease or trauma...
OBS: neuroprostheses: plural.
OBS: neural prostheses: plural.
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Systèmes cybernétiques; Système nerveux)
neuroprothèse [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse neuronale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif médical électronique ou électromécanique relié au système nerveux, qui permet de pallier la défaillance d'un organe ou d'une fonction.
OBS: neuroprothèse : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 août 2022.