English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
command [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that integrates all the operational functions into a single comprehensive strategic, operational or tactical level concept.
OBS: command: This designation must be written with a capital letter in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: command: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
commandement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui intègre l'ensemble des fonctions opérationnelles en un seul concept exhaustif de niveau stratégique, opérationnel ou tactique.
OBS: commandement : Cette désignation doit être écrite avec une majuscule dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: commandement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.