English (Mechanical Components; Materials Handling)
directional lock mechanism [correct, noun]; directional locking device [correct, noun]
CONT: The directional lock mechanism secures the swivel bearing of your caster, converting it from a swivel to a rigid orientation. This function dramatically improves steering accuracy, reduces caster flutter, and allows operators to maintain better control—especially in tight corridors or high-traffic areas. It's the ideal choice for transporting carts and mobile equipment in a straight line without drift.
French (Composants mécaniques; Manutention)
système de blocage directionnel [correct, masculine noun]