English (Target Acquisition; Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
manual artillery plotting system [correct, noun, officially approved]; MAPS [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In the Artillery, a system designed to function as the manual back-up to a computer that calculates firing data.
OBS: manual artillery plotting system; MAPS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
système manuel de transposition graphique en artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMTGA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans l'Artillerie, système conçu pour servir d'auxiliaire manuel à un ordinateur qui calcule les données de tir.
OBS: système manuel de transposition graphique en artillerie; SMTGA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.