English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intermediate endpoint [correct, noun]; intermediary endpoint [correct, noun]
CONT: An intermediate endpoint is itself a clinical endpoint concerning a symptom or measure of function that is not the ultimate outcome of the disease.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; critère intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les critères de jugement intermédiaires («intermediate endpoint») ne correspondent pas directement à un objectif thérapeutique et documentent plutôt les mécanismes d'actions du traitement.