English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
estrogen deficiency [correct, noun]
CONT: Estrogen deficiency is a physiological and pathological condition characterized by a decrease in circulating estrogen levels, primarily estradiol(E2), the most potent form of estrogen. This hormonal imbalance plays a critical role in several biological processes including reproduction, bone metabolism, cardiovascular health, and cognitive function.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
carence œstrogénique [correct, feminine noun]; carence en œstrogènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces troubles sont liés à une carence en œstrogènes. Un traitement hormonal de la ménopause (THM), permet de compenser cette carence via une administration d'œstrogènes par voie orale (œstradiol) ou par voie percutanée afin de compenser la carence.