English (Electric Power Distribution)
nonessential load [correct]
OBS: the load monitor control relay function is to disconnect nonessential ac and dc loads whenever certain generator failures occur.
French (Distribution électrique)
charge non essentielle; charge délestable
OBS: Observation. Charge qu'on peut se permettre, en cas de surcharge d'un réseau, de ne pas alimenter.