English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Engineering)
battery field
CONT: A DC main generator generally has 6 fields. Three of the fields are designed to aid generator performance : the differential, compensating and commutation field. List the three others and for each state the basic function : 1. Battery field : To provide a magnetic field in the generator(for power production). 2. Shunt field : To aid the Battery field. 3. Start field : To motor the main generator and crank the diesel engine.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électrotechnique)
enroulement d'hypercompoundage [masculine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par le Service des trains de banlieue et confirmée par la définition suivante : hypercompoundage : dans une dynamo, compoundage qui provoque une augmentation de tension lorsque la dynamo débite.
OBS: Cet équivalent devrait être considéré avec une certaine réserve, car un enroulement crée un champ, mais n'est pas lui-même ce champ.