English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Mathematics)
variable function generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function generator in which the function it generates may be set by the user before or during computation.
OBS: variable function generator : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
générateur de fonction variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; générateur de fonctions variables [masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de fonction dans lequel la fonction engendrée peut être fixée par l'utilisateur, avant ou pendant le calcul.
OBS: générateur de fonction variable : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Matemáticas para computación)
generador de funciones variables [correct, masculine noun]