English (Census)
periodic census
CONT: the periodic census as a regular function of government dates from 1790 in the United-States, 1801 in England and Wales, and 1871 in Canada.
French (Recensement)
recensement périodique [masculine noun]
CONT: dès le XIXe siècle, le principe de recensement périodique est également posé en Europe : le rythme choisi est décennal (Angleterre, Espagne, États scandinaves) ou quinquennal (France, Allemagne).