English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
managerial function [correct]; management function [correct]
CONT: What the manager does to accomplish synchronized effort of subordinates is to carry out managerial functions, that is, to plan, organize, staff, direct, and control.
OBS: management function : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
fonction de gestion [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de direction [correct, feminine noun]; fonction gestionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction administration [correct, feminine noun]; fonction administrative [correct, feminine noun]; fonction directoriale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités correspondant à l'exercice du rôle de gestionnaire au sein d'une organisation.
CONT: Dans une entreprise, on retrouve habituellement la fonction personnel, la fonction finances, la fonction administration, etc.
OBS: fonction de gestion : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.