English (Office Automation; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
set or clear a tab [correct, verb]; SET/CLEAR TAB [correct]
DEF: In Set-up a number key (that) toggles the terminal between setting a tab and clearing a tab.
OBS: A command function of the VISION 2000+ terminal keyboard in use at the Translation Bureau of the Government of Canada.
French (Bureautique; Périphériques (Informatique))
pose ou suppression d'une tabulation [correct, feminine noun]; POSE/SUPP TAB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche numérique qui permet de générer alternativement les fonctions de pose et de suppression d'une tabulation.
OBS: Le symbole POSE/SUPP TAB est l'équivalent de la désignation anglaise SET/CLEAR TAB de la commande en motion spéciale du clavier du terminal VISION 2000+ utilisé au Bureau des traductions du Gouvernement du Canada.