English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
surplus employee [correct]; redundant employee [correct]; redundant worker [correct]
DEF: An employee who holds an indeterminate appointment and who has been declared surplus by his or her department.
CONT: Identification of surplus employees. When a department decides that the services of some of its employees must be terminated because of lack of work or the discontinuance of a function, it shall identify those employees that are to be declared surplus.
OBS: redundant employee: term also used in the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Modernization Act, 2003.
OBS: surplus employee: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
employé excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; employée excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; travailleur excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur surnuméraire [correct, masculine noun]; surnuméraire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; fonctionnaire excédentaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, titulaire nommé pour une période indéterminée à un poste déclaré excédentaire par son ministère soit par faute de travail, soit à la suite de la suppression d'une fonction.
OBS: surnuméraire : terme également employé dans le Code canadien du travail et la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003.
OBS: employé excédentaire; employée excédentaire : termes utilisés dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Función pública)
trabajador excedentario [masculine noun]; trabajador superfluo [masculine noun]