English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
nearest-neighbor decision rule [correct]
DEF: Rule which treats the units assigned by a decision rule independently and assigns a unit u of unknown identification and with pattern measurements or features d to category c where d is that pattern closest to d by some given metric or distance function.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
règle de décision par le plus proche voisin [correct, feminine noun]