English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics; Optics)
gas laser [correct]
DEF: A laser is which the active medium is a discharge in a gas contained in a glass or quartz tube with a Brewster-angle window at each end.
OBS: The gas can be excited by a high-frequency oscillator or direct-current flow between electrodes inside the tube.
OBS: The function of the discharge is to pump the medium, to obtain population inversion.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique; Optique)
laser à gaz [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Laser à gaz. [...] Le gaz [...] est contenu dans un tube cylindrique étanche ou vide, en verre, en silice fondue ou en matériaux réfractaires [...]. Le plus souvent ce tube est fermé aux deux extrémités par des fenêtres planes placées sous incidence brewstérienne [...].