English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages)
function call [correct, standardized]
DEF: A language construct that provides the actual parameters for the invocation of the execution of a function and causes the execution.
OBS: NOTE - It may be used as an operand in an expression or as an actual parameter of a subprogram call.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation)
appel de fonction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Construction qui fournit les paramètres réels d'une fonction et provoque l'exécution de celle-ci.
OBS: Note : Cet appel peut être utilisé comme opérande dans une expression ou comme un paramètre réel dans un appel de sous-programme.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.