English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
required time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time or period during which an item is required to perform a stated function.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période requise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; temps exigé [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps ou période pendant lequel un élément doit remplir une fonction déterminée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.