English (Inventory and Material Management)
stock keeping unit [correct]; SKU [correct, standardized]; stock-keeping unit [correct, standardized]; SKU [correct, standardized]; SKU
DEF: An item of stock that is completely specified as to function, style, size and colour.
OBS: The terms "stock-keeping unit" and "SKU" have been standardized by CGSB.
CONT: This product line is made up of four SKUs namely: eyeshadows, lipsticks, etc.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
unité de gestion de stock [feminine noun, standardized]; UGS [standardized]; unité de stock [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Article stocké qui est entièrement spécifié, c-à-d. dont la fonction, le genre, la taille et la couleur sont précisés.
OBS: "Unité de gestion de stock" et "UGS" ont été normalisés par l'ONGC.