English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
reliability [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of an item or system to perform a required function under stated conditions for a specified period of time.
OBS: reliability: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: reliability: designation standardized by ISO and the [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)].
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d'un article ou d'un système à exercer une fonction donnée, dans des conditions déterminées, pendant une période précise.
OBS: fiabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: fiabilité : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; confiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fiabilidad: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.