English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
repairable item [correct, standardized]
DEF: Item which can be restored to its original condition by repair after the item is put into operation.
OBS: This may be an item which is intended for successive use by repair. An item which neither can be restored to its normal function by repair nor is maintained when it fails is called a non-repairable item.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
élément réparable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément qui peut être remis en état par réparation après que l'élément a été mis en service.
OBS: Ce peut être un élément qui est destiné à des utilisations successives, après réparation. Un élément qui ne peut ni être remis en état par la réparation, ni être maintenu lorsqu'il est défaillant, s'appelle «élément non réparable».
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.