English (Computer Programs and Programming)
hash value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number generated by a hash function to indicate the position of a given item in storage.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
valeur de hachage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur d'adressage calculé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre résultant d'une fonction de hachage et indiquant la position en mémoire d'un élément déterminé.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.