English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Actual condition of an item which does not perform its specified function under the specified condition.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État effectif d'un élément qui fait que celui-ci n'est pas en mesure de remplir sa fonction spécifiée dans les conditions spécifiées.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.