English (Library Science)
indexing term; index term
OBS: Each set of words or other symbols allocated to an item in indexing used to form one entry. cf. descriptor; key word; catch word; subject heading; subject word; blank words; nonsignificant words; function words
French (Bibliothéconomie)
terme d'indexation [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme ou groupe de termes d'un langage documentaire utilisé pour l'indexation. cf. descripteur; mot clé; mot (terme) caractéristique; mot typique; vedette matière; mots vides (anti-dictionnaire); mots non significatifs.