English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
failure criterion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specified limits of function of an item as a standard by which failure of the item is defined.
OBS: failure criterion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
critère de défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limites spécifiées de la fonction d'un élément étalon par lesquelles la défaillance de l'élément est définie.
OBS: critère de défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.