English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
key function [correct]; collation function [correct]
CONT: A key function or collation function is a callable that returns a value used for sorting or ordering.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction clé [correct, feminine noun]