English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
optimal rule [correct]
CONT: The optimal rule is the one that minimizes the loss function and thereby brings key variables of the models close to their target values. Optimal rules are often complex because complex rules have enough parameters to take into account specificities of the models.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
règle optimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle optimale d'un modèle est celle qui minimise la fonction de perte et quirapproche ainsi les variables clés des valeurs visées. La règle optimale est le plus souvent une règle complexe, qui comporte suffisamment de paramètres pour refléter toutes les particularités du modèle.