English (IT Security)
cryptographic checkfunction; cryptographic checksum
DEF: Unique information which is derived by performing a cryptographic process on a data unit.
OBS: The derivation of the checkfunction may be performed in one or more steps and is a result of a mathematical operation or function involving a key and a data unit. It is usually used to check the integrity of a data unit.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fonction de vérification cryptographique [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : «Glossaire anglais-français relatif à la sécurité des systèmes d'information - version 2», Secrétariat général de la Défense nationale, Service central de la sécurité des systèmes d'information, p. 30.