English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
one-way data compression [correct]
CONT: The sender "signs" a message with the private key. Signing is accomplished by a cryptographic algorithm applied to the message itself or to a small block of data that is bound in some way to the message(e. g. a "message digest, "which is a unique value generated by running the message through a one-way data compression function).
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression à sens unique des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'émetteur «signe» un message à l'aide de la clé privée. La signature se fait par l'application d'un algorithme de chiffrement au message lui-même ou à un petit bloc de données lié d'une certaine façon au message (p. ex., un «résumé du message» qui est une valeur unique générée par la compression à sens unique des données).