English (Informatics)
overstrike mode; overprint mode
OBS: Justification proposed by Intergraph : When function key editing is enabled, the(CTRL) A sequence toggles the editing mode between OVERTSTRIKE mode and INSERT mode.
French (Informatique)
mode surimpression [masculine noun]