English (Biochemistry; Pharmacology; Biotechnology)
target protein [correct]; target-protein [correct]
CONT: Nearly every drug molecule works through a structural interaction with a "target" or "receptor" molecule or protein that plays key roles in all biological processes. In the most common model for this interaction, the drug molecule inserts itself into a functionally important crevice of its target protein, like a key in a lock. The molecule then binds there and either induces or, more commonly, inhibits the protein's normal function. This universal drug-target scheme suggests a powerful alternative approach to drug discovery : if it were possible to identify, in advance, the appropriate protein target for a given therapeutic need and if enough were known about the distinguishing structure of that target protein, it ought to be feasible to design the structure of an ideal drug to interact with it.
French (Biochimie; Pharmacologie; Biotechnologie)
protéine-cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La discipline [...] «Bio-informatique du médicament» recouvre les activités suivantes : analyser et exploiter les génomes pour identifier les classes structurales et fonctionnelles d'intérêt thérapeutique; [...] modéliser les protéines-cibles dont la structure n'est pas accessible expérimentalement [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Farmacología; Biotecnología)
proteína diana [correct, feminine noun]