English (Computer Hardware; Informatics)
input/output system [correct]; input-output system [correct]; IO system [correct]; IO system
CONT: The ROM contains the control program and constant, and the RAM is used to store intermediate data generated during execution of the control function. The key feature of this system differentiating it from the classic computer applications is the presence of sensors and effectors as the input/output system.
French (Matériel informatique; Informatique)
système d'entrée-sorties [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Informática)
sistema de las entradas/salidas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo de computación y programática necesarios para entrar los datos en un sistema de computadora (ordenador) y transferirlos entre los diferentes dispositivos de entrada/salida y la memoria principal.