English (Computer Graphics)
choice device [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit that provides one value to be selected from a set of alternatives.
OBS: Example : A function keyboard.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
sélecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe d'entrée qui fournit une valeur à choisir parmi plusieurs valeurs possibles.
OBS: Exemple : Un clavier de fonctions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.