English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
access key [correct]; hotkey [correct]; hot-key [correct]; hot key [correct]; key press [correct]; quick access key [correct]; fast patch key [correct]; shortcut key [correct]; keyboard shortcut [correct]; key command
DEF: A keyboard key or key combination that causes a specified action to occur regardless of what else the computer is currently doing. The term is most widely used in relation to terminate and stay resident (TSR) programs in the MS-DOS environment.
CONT: ... the most important information is made most easily accessible, usually by use of a single key press that is advertised at the bottom of the screen. If it becomes cumbersome to show all information-accessing keys, then a single key press to a menu is appropriate.
OBS: Example of a keyboard shortcut : ALT+F+S opens the File menu and calls the Save function.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
touche directe [correct, feminine noun]; touche de raccourci [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'accès rapide [correct, feminine noun]; raccourci clavier [correct, masculine noun]; touche de zappage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touche ou combinaison de touches sur le clavier d'un ordinateur qui a été programmée pour provoquer un changement immédiat de l'environnement d'exploitation, telle que l'exécution d'un programme en mode fenêtre (pop-up program).
DEF: [...] commande pouvant être saisie rapidement au clavier, par exemple en appuyant sur une touche de fonction ou en entrant une combinaison de touches.
CONT: raccourcis clavier : pluriel.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
tecla de método abreviado [feminine noun]; tecla aceleradora [feminine noun]; tecla sensible [feminine noun]