English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
data entry device [correct]; data capture device
OBS: An electromechanical device to allow manual input of data to the computer system. Examples of data entry device are : alphanumeric keyboard, data tablets, function keys, a joystick, a mouse and a trackball.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
unité de saisie de données [correct, feminine noun]; unité de saisie [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif d'introduction de données [proposal, masculine noun]; appareil de saisie de données [masculine noun]
CONT: (Le) clavier (est un) dispositif à touches permettant d'intervenir sur le déroulement d'un processus par introduction de données.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
dispositivo de ingreso de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo utilizado para preparar datos de forma que la computadora (ordenador) pueda aceptarlos.