English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
alphanumeric atom [correct]; alpha-numeric atom [correct]
CONT: A Lisp interpreter is the top-level Lisp function which receives input from the keyboard and then tries to evaluate a symbolic expression. If that is an alphanumeric atom, its global value is returned. If it is a numerical atom(i. e. an ordinary number), the number itself is returned.
CONT: An alpha-numeric atom consists of a lower case letter followed by zero or more alphabetic characters, digits or underscores (_).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
atome alphanumérique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
átomo alfanumérico [proposal, masculine noun]