English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
back-end computer [correct]; backend computer
OBS: back-end processor : a processor that is used for some specialized function such as database management.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
ordinateur dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur d'arrière-plan [masculine noun]; dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur de gestion de fichiers et de bases de données situé en arrière d'un ou de plusieurs ordinateurs de traitement, les déchargeant ainsi de ces tâches.