English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control)
internal financial audit [correct]; internal financial auditing
DEF: An independent, systematic appraisal activity within an organization. Its purpose is to examine the organization's financial control framework, evaluate its adequacy, review the organization's activities in relation to this framework, and advise management as to the effectiveness and efficiency of the financial function.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion)
audit financier interne [see observation, masculine noun]; vérification financière interne [feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: audit financier interne : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).