English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ecological management [correct]; ecosystem-based management [correct]; ecosystem-based approach [correct]
DEF: The management of human activities so that ecosystems, their structure, function, composition, and the physical, chemical, and biological processes that shaped them, continue at appropriate temporal and spatial scales.
OBS: Ecosystem-based management is an approach with an aim to : 1) integrate parks into their surrounding landscapes so that they do not function as isolated habitat islands; 2) account for the range of complex interactions that occur at different temporal and spatial scales; 3) sustainably incorporate a range of human values into the protection and use of the landscape.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
gestion écosystémique [correct, feminine noun]; gestion axée sur l'écosystème [correct, feminine noun]; approche écosystémique [correct, feminine noun]; approche axée sur l'écosystème [correct, feminine noun]; gestion écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gestion des activités humaines visant à assurer le maintien, aux échelles temporelles et spatiales appropriées, de la structure, de la fonction et de la composition des écosystèmes, ainsi que des phénomènes physiques, chimiques et biologiques qui les façonnent.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas; Parques y jardines botánicos)
gestión basada en los ecosistemas [correct, feminine noun]; gestión ecológica [correct, feminine noun]