English (Management Operations; Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
configuration item
DEF: An aggregation of hardware, software or any of its discrete portions which satisfies an end use function and is designated for configuration management.
CONT: Generally, a CI is the lowest sub-assembly of a given system that can be subjected to configuration management.
OBS: Configuration refers to the relative organization of elements that are part of a system or pieces of equipment.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
élément de configuration [masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de matériel, de logiciels ou de toute portion distincte qui satisfait à une fonction d’utilisation finale et qui est désignée pour la gestion de la configuration.
OBS: Le terme «configuration» désigne l’organisation relative d’éléments formant un système ou de pièce d’équipement.