English (Construction Site Organization)
field superintendent [correct, see observation]; superintendent [correct, see observation]
DEF: The person who, on the site, manages the construction of a project.
OBS: The following terms are also encountered in designating this function : field general manager, field manager, field supervisor, field construction manager and construction superintendent. The actual title given to the person performing this function, and his hierarchical position, depend on the size of the project and the organizational structure.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Organisation des chantiers)
chef de chantier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conducteur de chantier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conducteur de travaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; surintendant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, sur le chantier, gère les travaux de construction.
OBS: Au Québec, le terme surintendant est employé à tort en ce sens, sans doute sous l'influence du terme anglais superintendent.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.
Spanish (Organización de las obras)
jefe de obras [correct, masculine noun]