English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
search and replace [correct, noun, standardized]; find and replace [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables a user to locate occurrences of such things as particular character strings or embedded commands and replace them.
OBS: This function or mode may be performed on part of, or throughout, the document.
OBS: search and replace; find and replace: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
recherche et remplacement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant à l'utilisateur de localiser dans un document les occurrences des éléments tels qu'une chaîne de caractères ou des commandes intégrées et de les remplacer.
OBS: Cette fonction peut s'appliquer à une partie ou à l'ensemble d'un document.
OBS: recherche et remplacement : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática)
búsqueda y reemplazo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La función de búsqueda y reemplazo, es muy común en la edición de textos o en el procesamiento de palabras. Se busca una secuencia de texto y se reemplaza por otra diferente.