English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
fundamental mode decontamination [correct]
CONT: The analytic solution of Equation is the contaminated generalized adjoint function, and thus the fundamental mode decontamination is performed by Equation.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire)
décontamination du mode fondamental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de garantir l’unicité de la solution, il faut choisir le coefficient «a» de façon à faire disparaître le deuxième terme de l’équation. Cette opération de filtrage, effectuée systématiquement pendant le calcul de [psi], est connue sous le nom de décontamination du mode fondamental.