English (Information Processing (Informatics))
insert [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables a user to introduce additional text within existing text[, ] the text is automatically rearranged to accommodate the addition.
OBS: insert: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
insertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant à l'utilisateur d'introduire des caractères supplémentaires à l'intérieur d'un texte précédemment saisi[,] le texte est automatiquement repositionné pour tenir compte de l'ajout.
OBS: insertion : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
inserción [correct, feminine noun]