English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
zero phase difference filtering [proposal]
OBS: Figure 3 shows the result of filtering the phase function in figure 2. Figure 4 shows the synthetic fringe pattern generated by propagating along the orbit and using the existing terrain model for calculating the fringes. Zero phase difference does not correspond to exactly the same terrain height in both directions.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
filtrage à déphasage nul [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [En sismologie,] le filtrage à déphasage nul (Smith, 1958) permet partiellement de remonter aux signaux non filtrés : soit une trace, que l'on a fait passer par un filtre, inscrite sur bande magnétique; si l'on rejoue cette trace à l'envers, tout en la faisant passer à nouveau dans le même filtre, on retrouve la trace originelle filtrée exclusivement en amplitude (pour chaque fréquence, l'atténuation est le carré de celle relative à un seul passage dans le filtre).