English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Poisson function [correct]
CONT: A precise mathematical model of a Burgers function is the Poisson function which results from an infinite collection of steps with directions, locations, and intensities given by three infinite sequences of mutually independent random variables.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fonction de Poisson [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme retrouvé dans le résumé de l'article de M.F. Beatty et DO Stalnaker "The Poisson function of finite elasticity", publié dans le Journal of Applied Mechanics, 1986, vol. 53, no. 4.