English (Telecommunications Transmission)
lower layer function [correct]; LLF [correct]
DEF: A function in layers 1 to 3 of the OSI [open systems interconnection] model which is concerned with the establishment, holding and release of a telecommunication path.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
fonction des couches inférieures [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction des couches 1 à 3 du modèle d'interconnexion des systèmes ouverts qui concerne essentiellement l'établissement, le maintien et la libération d'une communication.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
función de las capas inferiores; función de las capas bajas
DEF: Función de las capas 1 a 3 del Modelo de ISA [interconexión de sistemas abiertos]. Se relaciona principalmente con el establecimiento, la retención y la liberación de un trayecto de telecomunicación.