English (Modelling (Mathematics); Commercial Fishing)
spatio-temporal model [correct]; space-time model [correct]
CONT: Spatio-temporal models estimate the degree of information-sharing between neighboring points by estimating the shape of the covariance function from a specified family, which then allows the model to incorporate either strong or weak smoothing for predictions that are close in space and time. This can improve estimates for locations and times with low sample size, including for unsampled strata.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Pêche commerciale)
modèle spatiotemporel [correct, masculine noun]; modèle spatio-temporel [correct, masculine noun]