English (Artificial Intelligence)
bias-variance tradeoff [correct]; bias-variance trade-off [correct]
CONT: The bias-variance tradeoff is a fundamental problem in machine learning and statistics. It is the problem of finding a model that accurately predicts the target function while also minimizing the number of errors. The tradeoff is between the model' s ability to fit the data(bias) and the model' s ability to generalize to new data(variance).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
compromis biais-variance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problème qui consiste à minimiser simultanément la variance et le biais qui empêchent les algorithmes d'apprentissage supervisé de généraliser au-delà de leur échantillon d'apprentissage.