English (Mathematics)
ideal point model
DEF: The ideal point function is operationalized as a curvilinear function that defines an optimum or ideal amount of an attribute. The ideal point model is appropriate for many qualitative attributes, such as those associated with taste or smell. Too much sweetness may be less than optimal, while just the right amount is highly preferred.
French (Mathématiques)
modèle à point idéal [masculine noun]
CONT: Point idéal : à partir d'une matrice de gains le vecteur des valeurs préférées de chaque critère.