English (Statistics; Wind Energy)
Weibull distribution model [correct]; Weibull model [correct]
DEF: A statistical model, namely used to establish wind surveys, that is based upon the probability distribution function.
CONT: A generalized Weibull model that allows instantaneous or early failures is modified so that the model can be expressed as a mixture of the uniform distribution and the Weibull distribution. Properties of the resulting distribution are derived; in particular, the probability density function, survival function, and the hazard rate function are obtained. Some selected plots of these functions are also presented.
French (Statistique; Énergie éolienne)
modèle de Weibull [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de distribution de Weibull [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle statistique, utilisé notamment pour l'étude des relevés éoliens, qui s'appuie sur la fonction de probabilité.
CONT: Cette étude présente un logiciel développé dans notre laboratoire permettant l'analyse du potentiel énergétique éolien à partir des mesures de vitesses de vent et en utilisant le modèle de Weibull à deux paramètres. L'objectif de l'étude est de déterminer pour un site donné, les paramètres du modèle de Weibull pour une année et pour chaque mois afin d'évaluer les quantités d'énergies récupérables et produites par un aérogénérateur donné.
Spanish (Estadística; Energía eólica)
modelo de Weibull [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de distribución de Weibull [correct, masculine noun]