English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
option pricing model
DEF: A mathematical formula for determining the price at which an option should trade.
OBS: The model expresses the value of an option as a function of the value of the underlying asset, length of time until maturity, exercise price, yields on alternative investments, and risk.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
modèle d'évaluation des options [correct, masculine noun]; méthode d'évaluation des options [correct, feminine noun]; modèle d'évaluation du prix des options [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle mathématique servant à estimer la juste valeur de contrats d'options, en prenant notamment en considération le niveau et la volatilité des cours du sous-jacent, les taux d'intérêt pratiqués actuellement sur les marchés, ainsi que le prix d'exercice et l'échéance de l'option.