English (Modelling (Mathematics); Atmospheric Physics)
barotropic atmosphere [correct]
DEF: Model atmosphere in which density is solely a function of pressure... and in which the isosteric or isopycnic surfaces are parallel with the isobaric surfaces.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
atmosphère barotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle d'atmosphère dans lequel la masse volumique est fonction uniquement de la pression, et dans lequel les surfaces isostères ou isopycnes coïncident avec les surfaces isobares.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Física de la atmósfera)
atmósfera barotrópica [feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo de atmósfera en que la densidad es sólo función de la presión [...] y en que las superficies isostéricas, o las isopícnicas, son paralelas a las isobáricas.