English (Descriptive Geometry)
Gauss-Markov theorem
DEF: This theorem establishes the optimality of the ordinary least squares(OLS) fitted vector as a minimum variance predictor among all linear and unbiased predictors of the regression function of the classical regression model.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
théorème de Gauss-Markov [masculine noun]