English (Computer Mathematics)
quarter-squares multiplier [correct, standardized]; quarter-square multiplier
DEF: An analog multiplier whose operation is based on the identity xy=[(x+y) ²-(x-y) ²]/4, incorporating inverters, summers and square-law function generators.
OBS: quarter-squares multiplier: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
multiplicateur parabolique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Multiplicateur dont le fonctionnement est basé sur l'identité xy=[(x+y)²-(x-y)²]/4, et qui comprend des inverseurs, des sommateurs et des générateurs de fonction quadratique.
OBS: multiplicateur parabolique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
multiplicador de cuarto de cuadrados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En equipos analógicos, una multiplicadora que incorpora generadores de función cuadrática, unidades de inversión de signo y totalizadores.