English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
trace function [correct]
DEF: ... a debugging tool for tracing the execution of specified procedures.
CONT: The trace function will silently ignore any argument which is not the name of a traceable procedure.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction de trace [correct, feminine noun]; fonction trace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction trace est une fonction de diagnostic qui écrit les messages dans une mémoire tampon du noyau.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
función de rastreo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Función usada para la determinación de los problemas.