English (Computer Programs and Programming)
constructor [correct]
DEF: A special initialization function that is called automatically whenever an instance of a class is declared.
OBS: This function prevents errors that result from the use of uninitialized objects. The constructor must have the same name as the class itself and must not return a value.
PHR: binder constructor, copy constructor, static constructor
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
constructeur [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: constructeur de copie, constructeur statique
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
constructor [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: constructor de copia, constructor estático