English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dual-function terminal [correct]; DFT [correct]
CONT: The data collection devices are also known by their trade name "DFT" for dual function terminals which are the only data entry points on the shop floor to report repair activities.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal mixte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce syntagme est construit sur le modèle de «dual-function system» qui se rend en français par «systèmes mixtes».