English (Anthropology)
arrow straightener
DEF: A stone with a straight groove on one face. The name is a poor one since the purpose is thought to have been smoothing, rather than straightening, arrow shafts. The concave scraper had a similar function.
OBS: See the English "polissoir".
French (Anthropologie)
polissoir de flèches [masculine noun]; polissoir de sagaies [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «polissoir».