English (Tomography)
density [correct]; attenuation coefficient [correct]
CONT: An(x, y) coordinate system is used to describe points in the layer under examination.... The contribution of each point toward the detected signal is denoted by the density function f(x, y). The term ’density’ is used in a suggestive sense. For X-ray tomography, f(x, y) actually represents the linear attenuation coefficient... ;for radioisotope imaging, f(x, y) is proportional to radioisotope density.
French (Tomographie)
densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport d'atténuation d'un pixel d'une structure à l'atténuation d'un pixel d'eau.
Spanish (Tomografía)
densidad [feminine noun]