English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
beamwidth [correct, officially approved]; beam width [correct]
DEF: The width of the scanning beam main lobe measured at the minus-dB points and defined in angular units on the boresight, in the horizontal plane for the azimuth function and in the vertical plane for the elevation function. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: beamwidth: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
largeur de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; largeur du faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Largeur du lobe principal du faisceau battant exprimée en unités d'angle, mesurée aux points situés à -3 dB au moment où le faisceau est perpendiculaire à l'aérien, dans le plan horizontal pour la fonction d'azimut et dans le plan vertical pour la fonction de site. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: largeur du faisceau : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: largeur de faisceau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
anchura de haz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Anchura del lóbulo principal de haz explorador medida en los puntos de -3 dB y determinada en unidades angulares en la dirección lobular, en el plano horizontal para función de azimut y en el plano vertical para la función elevación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: anchura de haz: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).