English (Computer Programs and Programming; Algebra)
spline [correct]; spline function [correct]
DEF: A function used to approximate a specified function on an interval, consisting of pieces which are defined uniquely on a set of subintervals, usually as polynomials or some other simple form, and which match up with each other and the prescribed function at the end points of the subintervals with a sufficiently high degree of accuracy.
DEF: In part programming, a special cubic interpolation routine for fairing of curves. The slopes of the curve are adjusted by an interactive procedure until curvature is continuous over the length of the curve.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Algèbre)
spline [correct, feminine noun]; fonction spline [correct, feminine noun]; fonction «pistolet» [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction permettant l'interpolation d'une courbe ou d'une surface par une suite de polynômes passant par une série de points d'entrée appelés nœuds.
CONT: Une fonction spline peut être considérée comme une forme généralisée de polynôme admettant un certain nombre de points à dérivées discontinues.
CONT: C'est cette idée qui conduit à la construction des fonctions splines (en français «pistolet» [...]