English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
function preselection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Selection of a function cycle through one or more operating means before the start of a cycle, without releasing the function.
OBS: function preselection : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
présélection des opérations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sélection d'un cycle d'opérations, par un ou plusieurs moyens avant le début d'un cycle, sans arrêter la machine.
OBS: présélection des opérations : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.