English (CBRNE Weapons; Atomic Physics)
scaling law [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mathematical relationship which permits the effects of a nuclear explosion of given energy yield to be determined as a function of distance from the explosion(or from ground zero) provided the corresponding effect is known as a function of distance for a reference explosion, e. g., of 1-kiloton energy yield.
OBS: scaling law: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Physique atomique)
loi des distances [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Relation mathématique permettant de déterminer les effets d'une explosion nucléaire d'une puissance donnée en fonction de la distance au point d'explosion (ou du point zéro) à condition que l'on connaisse la valeur de ces effets en fonction de la distance pour une explosion de référence (par exemple : 1 kilotonne).
OBS: loi des distances : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Física atómica)
ley de distancias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación matemática que permite determinar los efectos de una explosión nuclear de una energía dada en función de la distancia al punto de explosión (o punto cero) suponiendo que se conocen los efectos, en función de la distancia, de una explosión de referencia (por ejemplo: de 1 kilotón de energía).