English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
equilibrium vapor pressure [correct]; equilibrium vapour pressure [correct]; saturation vapor pressure [correct, see observation]
CONT: The vapor pressure of a system in which two or more phases of a substance coexist in equilibrium.
OBS: In meteorology the reference is to water substance unless otherwise specified. If the system consists of moist air in equilibrium with a plane surface of pure water or ice, the more specialized term saturation vapor pressure is usually employed, in which case the vapor pressure is a function of temperature only.
OBS: The term "saturation vapor pressure" has a second meaning in meteorology.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pression d'équilibre de la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour un corps pur dont la vapeur est maintenue à pression constante, la température reste constante pendant toute la durée de la vaporisation. La vapeur en équilibre avec le liquide est appelée vapeur saturante. La pression d'équilibre de la vapeur et du liquide est la pression de vapeur saturante; pour un corps donné, elle croît rapidement avec la température.