English (Industrial Standardization; Scientific Instruments; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
anemometer calibration [correct]
CONT: Anemometer calibration is performed to determine the relationship between the output of the anemometer, whether a voltage or TTL [transistor-transistor logic] signal [i. e., hertz or revolutions per minute], and the measurement of the reference wind speed. Thus, during a calibration test[, the] anemometer output is collected for a range of wind speed settings. With this data[, ] a regresssion analysis is conducted to determine a calibration transfer function.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Instruments scientifiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
étalonnage de l'anémomètre [correct, masculine noun]; étalonnage des anémomètres [correct, masculine noun]