English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Biotechnology)
polarographic analysis [correct]; polarography [correct]
DEF: An electroanalytical technique in which the current through an electrolysis cell is measured as a function of the applied potential... [by means of an] apparatus [which] consists of a potentiometer for adjusting the potential, a galvanometer for measuring current, and a cell which contains two electrodes, a reference electrode... and an indicator electrode which is commonly the dropping mercury electrode.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Biotechnologie)
polarographie [correct, feminine noun]; analyse polarographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse en solution, qualitative et quantitative, fondée sur l'observation de la courbe de polarisation d'une électrode.
CONT: La polarographie n'est en réalité qu'un cas particulier du tracé des courbes intensité-potentiel lorsque l'électrode utilisée est l'électrode à gouttes de mercure.
Spanish (Química analítica; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Biotecnología)
polarografía [correct, feminine noun]; análisis polarográfico [masculine noun]
DEF: Método analítico para la separación y determinación de cationes y aniones utilizando la diferente tensión de separación de metales y no metales.