English (Living Matter - General Properties)
life [correct]; biosis [correct]; biose
DEF: The sum of the properties that distinguish animals, plants, and microorganisms from nonliving matter, such as metabolism, reproduction, growth, excitability, movement, function, and complexity.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
vie [correct, feminine noun]; biose [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des phénomènes (croissance, métabolisme, reproduction) que présentent tous les organismes, animaux ou végétaux de la naissance à la mort.
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva)
biosis [correct, feminine noun]; biosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de vivir, condición del ser vivo.