English (Plant Biology; Molecular Biology)
primary metabolite [correct]
CONT: A primary metabolite is a kind of metabolite that is directly involved in normal growth, development, and reproduction. It usually performs a physiological function in the organism(i. e. an intrinsic function).
OBS: Primary metabolites are essential for the survival of the plant and include sugars, proteins and amino acids.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie moléculaire)
métabolite primaire [correct, masculine noun]; métabolite essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les métabolites primaires sont des molécules qui existent dans toutes les cellules végétales et sont nécessaires à la vie de la plante. Les sucres simples, les acides aminés, les protéines et les acides nucléiques sont des exemples de métabolites primaires.