English (Environmental Management)
environmental management programme [correct]
CONT: The organization shall establish and maintain a programme(s) for achieving its objectives and targets. It shall include : a) designation of responsibility for achieving objectives and targets at each relevant function and level of the organization; b) the means and time frame by which they are to be achieved.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
programme de management environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour atteindre ses objectifs et cibles, l'organisme doit établir et maintenir un ou plusieurs programme(s). Ce ou ces programme(s) doit (doivent) comporter : a) pour chaque niveau et fonction concerné(s) de l'organisme la désignation des responsabilités afin d'atteindre ces objectifs et cibles; b) les moyens et le calendrier de réalisation.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Bureau de la traduction et généralement utilisé dans les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.