English (Sociology of Human Relations)
power relationship [correct]; relationship of power [correct]; relationship of domination [correct]
CONT: The intent of intervention is to make aggressors take responsibility for their actions and to enable them to adopt non-violent behaviours in order to establish new relationships with their families. No matter what the peripheral problems associated with violence, the aggressive behaviour is analyzed as a function of the power associated with it and the relationship of domination which it creates.
CONT: Feminism examines the power relationships in society.
OBS: "If your father is touching you, it’s not about sex, it’s about power." A father uses his power, and the child’s inherent trust in a parent, and violates that trust.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation de pouvoir [correct, feminine noun]; rapport de pouvoir [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de domination [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de force [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le cadre du projet-pilote d'intervention] inclût une analyse socio-politique de la violence. Ainsi la violence est analysée en fonction du rapport de pouvoir, de domination et d'oppression qu'elle crée.
CONT: Cette idéologie leur permet d'établir un rapport de force avec les autres, dans lequel ils ont le beau rôle.
PHR: établir un rapport de force