English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
thermionic projection microscope [correct]; TPM [correct]
CONT: ... the thermionic projection microscope [is] used for measuring the work functions of separate crystal planes. Electrons emitted from the planes are collected on a phosphor screen, and a video camera is used to produce a digitized image of the intensity pattern. Numerical calculations yield the work function associated with each plane.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
microscope à émission thermoionique [masculine noun]
PHR: Microscope à émission thermoionique à haute température.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Física atómica)
microscopio de emisión termoiónica [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] puede darse el caso de que la superficie en estudio tenga algún contaminante que opaque la emisión de electrones. Este efecto de emisión termoiónica ha sido usado para desarrollar el microscopio de emisión termoiónica, en el que el contraste es generado por la diferencia en función trabajo de un punto a otro de la muestra.