English (Biochemistry)
gene activation [correct]
DEF: The differential expression of gene action at the chromosome level brought about via mechanisms of repression and derepression.
OBS: Specific products of the cell determine which genes of the genome will function. The cell, in turn, is modified by the action of these genes with the result that particular genes are then derepressed in succession(operon). In higher organisms, differential gene action is a fundamental component of the processes of differentiation and development and follows a definite pattern in time and space.
French (Biochimie)
activation génique [correct, feminine noun]