English (Computer Programs and Programming)
conceal [correct, noun]
DEF: A control function which replaces display character(s) with space and effectively hides the character(s) from the viewer until a reveal command is received.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
masque en attente [correct, masculine noun]; affichage en attente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction de commande qui substitue un espace aux caractères et les cache ainsi à l'usager jusqu'à ce qu'une commande de visualisation soit donnée.