English (Mathematics)
spectral measure [correct]
DEF: A function on the spectrum of an operator on a Hilbert space whose values are projection operators there; spectral theorems concerning linear operators often give an integral representation of the operator in terms of these projection operators and measures.
French (Mathématiques)
mesure spectrale [correct]
CONT: Soit E un espace hilbertien. On appelle mesure spectrale (complexe) sur E une application S de la tribu borélienne de C dans l'ensemble des projecteurs de E. Une telle application est monotone, modulaire et multiplicative.