English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Spacecraft)
hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell system
CONT: Hydrogen/oxygen fuel cell systems work well in space travel applications because of their high efficiency, high power-to-weight and volume ratios, and usable reaction product(water). They can function for many months as long as fuel is supplied and therefore the energy density cannot be measured.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Engins spatiaux)
système à piles à combustible hydrogène-oxygène [masculine noun]