English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
residential function [correct]
CONT: The residential function is considered one of the most important functions by the city and it shares... in controlling the urban space [with other functions]. Housing is one of the most important basic needs [met] through the social, economic and health benefits provided by the housing unit.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction résidentielle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Sociología urbana)
función residencial [feminine noun]