English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
manual kerning [correct]
DEF: A function of certain word processing programs that allows the user to add or to delete space between a particular pair of characters based on the final appearance of the text once track kerning is finished.
CONT: JustText also supports track and manual kerning. Track kerning, which controls the amount of space between all letters in a block of text, can radically alter the readability of a block of text. While the decisions made by the original typographer are probably the right ones, particular users may want to add space for their own purposes. JustText also offers a manual kerning facility that allows the user to take out space between a particular pair of letters based on the final appearance of the work.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
crénage manuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En photocomposition, le crénage peut être effectué manuellement ou automatiquement.