English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Operations (Air Forces); Launching and Space Maneuvering)
space-force support [correct, officially approved]; space force support [avoid]; space-force enhancement [avoid]; space force enhancement [avoid]
DEF: The function of space power that creates effects from space.
OBS: Space-force support is composed of intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; ballistic missile warning and launch detection; environmental and oceanographic monitoring; satellite communications; positioning, navigation and timing; and navigation warfare.
OBS: space-force support: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
appui spatial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction de la puissance spatiale qui produit des effets à partir de l'espace.
OBS: L'appui spatial comprend les éléments suivants : renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance; alerte aux missiles balistiques; détection de lancement de missiles balistiques; surveillance environnementale et océanographique; communications satellites; positionnement, navigation et synchronisation; et guerre de la navigation.
OBS: appui spatial : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.