English (Spacecraft)
space reactor [correct]
DEF: [A] nuclear reactor designed to function in space.
CONT: The proposal being put forward by the US DoE involves the design and development of a small protogype space reactor, capable of producing about 250 kilowatts of electrical power for several years in orbit and able to fit into about one third of the space of the Shuttle’s cargo bay. (The Guardian, 4 Apr. 1986, p. 29; 5.).
French (Engins spatiaux)
réacteur spatial [masculine noun]