English (Mathematics)
partition function [correct]
DEF: A function determined by the probability distribution(over phase space in the classical treatment; over quantum states in the quantum treatment) describing a thermally equilibrated system; many thermodynamic quantities can be expressed in terms of the partition function and its derivatives.
French (Mathématiques)
fonction de séparation [correct, feminine noun]