English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
solution branch
CONT: In the parameter space, the existence of a given solution can be followed using a graph describing its dependence on [mu] the solution as a function of [mu] is called a solution branch. A point in parameter space from which several branches emerge is called a bifurcation point.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
branche de solution [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'espace des paramètres, l'existence d'une certaine solution est repérable à l'aide d'un graphe qui en décrit la dépendance en fonction de [mu] et constitue ainsi ce que l'on appelle une branche de solution. Un point de l'espace d'où émergent plusieurs branches est, par définition, un point de bifurcation.