English (Acoustics (Physics); Lasers and Masers; Computer Graphics)
holophone [correct]
DEF: a device for recording an acoustical hologram.
CONT: [A] plasma can be made to function as one of the class of storage devices known as "holophones". A holophone records patterns in time in a manner analogous to the way an optical hologram records patterns in space.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Masers et lasers; Infographie)
holophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un hologramme parlant.
OBS: holophonie: (...) restitution exacte d'un champ sonore dans un domaine spatio-temporel étendu.
OBS: téléphone
OBS: téléphonie