English (Statistics)
stimulus space
CONT: The maxima search techniques that have been applied are Markovian(alopex), or close to it(simplex), and so inadequately exploit data already gathered. Both techniques, when successful, return a single point in stimulus space-the mean or a local maximum of the response-function-when we may be more interested in the shape of the function.
French (Statistique)
espace des stimuli [correct]