English (Algebra; Modern Mathematics)
Borel set [correct]
DEF: A member of the smallest boolean algebra containing the compact subsets of a topological space.
CONT: An example of a field of subsets of the real line [is] given ... by the class of all Borel sets.
CONT: Borel measurable function : a function to a topological space such that the inverse image of any open set is a Borel set.
French (Algèbre; Mathématiques modernes)
ensemble de Borel [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble borélien [correct, masculine noun]; borélien [correct, masculine noun]; tribu de Borel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de l'algèbre booléenne qui contient les sous-ensembles compacts d'un espace topologique.
OBS: Défini par E. Borel (1871-1956), cet ensemble inclut les ensembles ouverts complémentaires aux ensembles fermés. Le terme «Borélien» désigne suivant les auteurs, l'ensemble ou un élément de cet ensemble.
PHR: ensemble de Borel mesurable.