English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
sunshield [correct]
CONT: As the telescope nears its third day in space, Webb will begin to deploy one of its most intricate and prominent instruments : the sunshield. If unspooled without a hitch, a stack of five enormous kite-shaped sheets of polyimide film will block sunlight and heat from reaching the telescope's infrared sensors, which must remain at extremely low cryogenic temperatures to function properly.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
écran solaire [correct, masculine noun]