English (Emergency Management; Security)
Transportation support function [correct]; Transportation [correct, see observation, standardized]; Transportation emergency support function [correct]; Transportation ESF [correct]
OBS: An emergency support function specified in the Federal Emergency Response Plan.
OBS: Transportation: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
fonction de soutien Transports [correct, feminine noun]; Transports [correct, see observation, standardized]; fonction de soutien d'urgence Transports [correct, feminine noun]; FSU Transports [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fonction de soutien en cas d'urgence indiquée dans le Plan fédéral d'intervention d'urgence.
OBS: Transports : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «fonction de soutien Transports».
OBS: Transports : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.