English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cut-out
CONT: The function of the cut-out has already been described as an automatic switch between dynamo and battery which prevents the battery discharging through the dynamo.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
conjoncteur-disjoncteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui coupe ou rétablit automatiquement la liaison entre la batterie et la dynamo.