English (Security Devices)
trip wire switch [correct]
CONT: Trip wire switches provide the same function as several emergency stop pushbuttons. In this case, a single trip wire switch, triggered by a wire rope, can be operated at any point along a linear path which can be as long as 100 metres.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
commutateur à fil piège [correct, masculine noun]