English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics)
superscript [correct]
DEF: In mathematical and model-building notation, a symbol written above and to the right of the base symbol to indicate a specified function or differentiation from some other similar or some base letter or character.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques)
indice supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; exposant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole écrit de façon décalée au-dessus du nom d'un ensemble pour en désigner une puissance, une dérivée, un élément ou un groupe d'éléments.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Matemáticas)
exponente [correct, masculine noun]; índice superior [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: exponente: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.