English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
tapped-potentiometer function generator [correct]; tapped potentiometer function generator
DEF: A device used in analog computers for representing a function of one variable, consisting of a potentiometer with a number of taps held at voltages determined by a table of values of the variable; the input variable sets the angular position of a shaft that moves a slide contact, and the output voltage is taken from the slide contact.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
générateur de fonction avec potentiomètre à prises [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
generador de funciones con potenciómetros de tomas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado en las computadoras (ordenadores) analógicas para generar funciones de una sola variable, en donde la variable de salida establece la posición angular del eje de un potenciómetro.