English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
universal hashing [correct]
CONT: Universal hashing is a technique used in computer science and information theory for designing hash functions. It is a family of hash functions that can be efficiently computed by using a randomly selected hash function from a set of hash functions. The goal of universal hashing is to minimize the chance of collisions between distinct keys, which can lead to degraded performance in hash table operations.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
hachage universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En mathématiques et en informatique, le hachage universel [...] est une méthode qui consiste à sélectionner aléatoirement une fonction de hachage dans une famille de fonctions de hachages qui ont certaines propriétés mathématiques.