English (Chemistry)
period [correct]
CONT: "periodic table" : A table of the elements, written in sequence in the order of atomic number or atomic weight and arranged in horizontal rows(periods) and vertical columns(groups) to illustrate the occurrence of similarities in the properties of the elements as a periodic function of the sequence.
French (Chimie)
période [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des éléments contenus dans le tableau périodique entre deux gaz rares consécutifs.
CONT: «Système périodique» : [...] Si la succession des éléments est telle que ceux possédant des propriétés semblables se trouvent placés l'un au-dessous de l'autre, on construit un tableau particulier dont les lignes horizontales sont appelées périodes et les colonnes verticales, groupes.