English (Remote Sensing)
filtering [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In analysis, the removal of certain spectral or spatial frequencies to highlight features in the remaining image.
CONT: Filtering is an operation designed to improve image readability and/or to extract certain information from them. The principle of the various filters is to modify the numerical value of each pixel as a function of the neighbouring pixel values. For example, if the value of each pixel is replaced by the average of its value and those of its eight neighbours the image is smoothed, that is to say, the finer details disappear and the image appears fuzzier. In "mobile window filtering" the programme computes for a given pixel the sum of the products of the neighbouring pixel values multiplied by coefficients given in a table of coefficients, then repeats the operation for the next pixel and so on.
OBS: filtering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En analyse des données, élimination de certaines fréquences spectrales ou spatiales qui permettent d'accentuer des caractéristiques spécifiques d'images.
CONT: [...] le filtrage de l'image consiste à recalculer la valeur de chaque pixel en analysant les radiométries sur un voisinage, par exemple, pour lisser l'image ou au contraire pour accentuer les contrastes.
OBS: filtrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Filtrage adapté.