English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
response characteristic [correct]
DEF: Relationship between a stimulus and the corresponding response, for defined conditions. Example: the e.m.f. (electromotive force) of a thermocouple as a function of temperature.
OBS: 1. The relationship may be expressed in the form of a mathematical equation, a numerical table or a graph. 2. When the stimulus varies as a function of time, one form of the response characteristic is the transfer function(the Laplace transform of the response divided by that of the stimulus).
OBS: response characteristic: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
caractéristique de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relation entre un signal d'entrée et la réponse correspondante, dans des conditions définies. Exemples : force électromotrice d'un thermocouple en fonction de la température.
OBS: 1. La relation peut s'exprimer sous forme d'une équation mathématique, d'une table numérique ou d'un graphe. 2. Lorsque le signal d'entrée varie en fonction du temps, la fonction de transfert (quotient de la transformée de Laplace du signal de sortie par la transformée de Laplace du signal d'entrée) est une forme de la caractéristique de transfert).
OBS: caractéristique de transfert : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: caractéristique de transfert : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).